Vanacof G

Generic Name: chlophedianol and guaifenesin (KLOE fe DYE a nol and gwye FEN e sin)
Brand Name: Chlo Tuss EX, Vanacof G

What is Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

Chlophedianol is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Chlophedianol and guaifenesin is a combination medicine used to treat cough and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

Chlophedianol and guaifenesin will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlophedianol and guaifenesin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlophedianol or guaifenesin.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have any medical conditions, especially a cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema or chronic bronchitis.

It is not known whether chlophedianol and guaifenesin will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

Chlophedianol and guaifenesin may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken a cough or cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough or cold medicine is taken when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of chlophedianol and guaifenesin.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or cough medicine. Antitussives and expectorants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antitussive or expectorant.

Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using chlophedianol and guaifenesin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • severe dizziness or anxiety, feeling like you might pass out;

  • mood changes, hallucinations;

  • severe headache;

  • tremor, seizure (convulsions); or

  • fever.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • mild dizziness; or

  • nausea, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vanacof G (chlophedianol and guaifenesin)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are also using any other drugs, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking chlophedianol and guaifenesin with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

More about Vanacof G (chlophedianol / guaifenesin)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlophedianol and guaifenesin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2014-01-05, 11:27:53 AM.

Hide
(web1)