Valturna

Pronunciation

Generic Name: aliskiren and valsartan (a LIS ke rin and val SAR tan)
Brand Name: Valturna

What is aliskiren and valsartan?

Aliskiren is an anti-hypertensive (blood pressure lowering) medication. It works by decreasing substances in the body that narrow blood vessels and raise blood pressure.

Valsartan is in a group of drugs called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Valsartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

The combination of aliskiren and valsartan is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Aliskiren and valsartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aliskiren and valsartan?

Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Before you take aliskiren and valsartan, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia), heart disease or recent heart attack, congestive heart failure, or if you are on a low-salt diet.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

If you take aliskiren and valsartan with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren and valsartan.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren and valsartan. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking aliskiren and valsartan?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aliskiren (Tekturna) or valsartan (Diovan), or if you are also using cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune) or itraconazole (Sporanox).

If you have diabetes or kidney disease, you may not be able to take aliskiren and valsartan if you are also taking any of the following heart or blood pressure medications:

  • azilsartan (Edarbi, Edarbyclor), candesartan (Atacand), eprosartan (Teveten), irbesartan (Avapro, Avalide), losartan (Cozaar, Hyzaar), olmesartan (Benicar), valsartan (Diovan), telmisartan (Micardis); or

  • benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), fosinopril (Monopril), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik, Tarka).

To make sure you can safely take aliskiren and valsartan, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia);

  • congestive heart failure;

  • heart disease or recent heart attack; or

  • if you are on a low-salt diet.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use aliskiren and valsartan if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Aliskiren and valsartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control while taking this medication.

It is not known whether aliskiren and valsartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not use this medication while you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take aliskiren and valsartan?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take aliskiren and valsartan with a full glass of water.

You may take aliskiren and valsartan with or without food, but take it the same way every time.

If you take aliskiren and valsartan with meals, avoid high-fat foods. They can make it harder for your body to absorb aliskiren and valsartan.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking aliskiren and valsartan. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your blood pressure improves. Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include fast or slow heart rate, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking aliskiren and valsartan?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of aliskiren and valsartan.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking aliskiren and valsartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Aliskiren and valsartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • feeling like you might pass out; or

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • tired feeling;

  • stuffy nose, sore throat, cough;

  • stomach pain or upset, diarrhea, heartburn;

  • numbness or tingly feeling; or

  • muscle cramps.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect aliskiren and valsartan?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially other blood pressure medications, or:

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as furosemide (Lasix);

  • an antibiotic such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) or rifampin (Rifater, Rifadin, Rifamate);

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others;

  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con; or

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with aliskiren and valsartan. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aliskiren and valsartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2012-11-27, 11:14:18 AM.

Hide
(web3)