Urogesic-Blue

Generic Name: hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate (HYE oh SYE a meen, meth EN a meen, METH il een BLUE, SOE dee um bye FOS fate)
Brand Name: Urogesic-Blue

What is Urogesic-Blue (hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate)?

Hyoscyamine produces many effects in the body, including relief from muscle spasms.

Methenamine and methylene blue work as mild antiseptics that fight bacteria in the urine and bladder.

Sodium biphosphate is a form of phosphorus, which is a naturally occurring substance that is important in every cell in the body.

Hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate is a combination medicine used to treat bladder irritation (pain, burning, inflammation) caused by urinary tract infection. This medication is also used to prevent bladder discomfort during a medical procedure.

Hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medication?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, or sodium biphosphate.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have any type of heart problem (congestive heart failure, coronary heart disease, a heart valve or heart rhythm disorder), glaucoma, an enlarged prostate, bladder obstruction, myasthenia gravis, a stomach ulcer or obstruction, or if you are allergic to belladonna (Donnatal and others).

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking this medication.

Many drugs can interact with this medicine. Also, hyoscyamine can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate.

If you have an eye exam and your pupils are dilated with eye drops, tell the eye doctor ahead of time that you are using hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medication?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, or sodium biphosphate.

To make sure you can safely take this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • heart disease;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • coronary heart disease;

  • a heart valve disorder;

  • glaucoma;

  • an enlarged prostate or bladder obstruction;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • an ulcer or obstruction in your stomach; or

  • if you are allergic to belladonna (Donnatal and others).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medicine should not be given to a child younger than 7 years old.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

How should I take this medication?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not crush, chew, or break an enteric coated pill. Swallow it whole. The pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking this medication.

If you have an eye exam and your pupils are dilated with eye drops, tell the eye doctor ahead of time that you are using hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking this medication?

Avoid taking an antacid or anti-diarrhea medicine within 1 hour before or after you take hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate. Antacids or anti-diarrhea medicine can make it harder for your body to absorb hyoscyamine.

If you also take ketoconazole (Nizoral), wait at least 2 hours after taking it before you take hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate.

Urogesic-Blue (hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate) side effects

Methylene blue will most likely cause your urine or stools to appear blue or green in color. This is a normal side effect of the medication and will not cause any harm.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe dizziness, blurred vision, fast heart rate;

  • agitation, confusion, feeling restless or excited;

  • painful or difficult urination; or

  • shortness of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild dizziness;

  • dry mouth; or

  • nausea, vomiting.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Urogesic-Blue (hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate)?

Many drugs can interact with this medicine. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Also, hyoscyamine can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • neostigmine or pyridostigmine;

  • bladder or urinary medicines such as darifenacin, fesoterodine, oxybutynin, tolterodine, solifenacin;

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium or tiotropium;

  • cold or allergy medicine that contains an antihistamine;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • an MAO inhibitor--furazolidone, isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine;

  • medication to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, motion sickness, or irritable bowel syndrome;

  • medication to treat gout, kidney stones, or an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium);

  • medication to treat symptoms of Alzheimer's disease or Parkinson's disease;

  • narcotic pain or cough medication--codeine, fentanyl, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, methadone, morphine, oxycodone, propoxyphene, and others; or

  • sulfa drugs.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

More about Urogesic Blue (hyoscyamine / methenamine / methylene blue / sodium biphosphate)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hyoscyamine, methenamine, methylene blue, and sodium biphosphate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.06. Revision Date: 2013-12-15, 9:38:30 PM.

Hide
(web1)