Urecholine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: bethanechol (be THAN e chol)
Brand Name: Duvoid, Urecholine

What is Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Bethanechol stimulates your bladder to empty.

Bethanechol is used to treat urinary retention (difficulty urinating), which may occur after surgery, after delivering a baby, and in other situations.

Bethanechol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Take bethanechol on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals to prevent nausea and vomiting.

Bethanechol may cause dizziness or fainting, especially when you rise from a sitting or lying position. Rise slowly to avoid becoming dizzy, falling, or hurting yourself.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Bethanechol may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have uncontrolled hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid);

  • have stomach ulcers;

  • have asthma;

  • have recently had bladder or intestinal surgery;

  • have a blockage in your intestinal tract;

  • have a slow heart rate or low blood pressure;

  • have a disease or blockage of the arteries in your heart (coronary artery disease);

  • have epilepsy or any other seizure disorder; or

  • have Parkinson's disease.

You may not be able to take bethanechol, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Bethanechol is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether bethanechol will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether bethanechol passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Take bethanechol exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take bethanechol on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals to prevent nausea and vomiting.

Store bethanechol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a bethanechol overdose include abdominal discomfort, increased salivation or watering mouth, flushing or hot feeling of the skin, sweating, nausea, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Bethanechol may cause dizziness or fainting, especially when you rise from a sitting or lying position. Rise slowly to avoid becoming dizzy, falling, or hurting yourself.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Bethanechol may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Urecholine (bethanechol) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking bethanechol and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

  • shortness of breath, wheezing, or tightness in your chest.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take bethanechol and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dizziness or drowsiness;

  • headache;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal discomfort;

  • slow heartbeats followed by fast heartbeats;

  • flushing or warmth about the face;

  • sweating; or

  • tearing eyes.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Urecholine (bethanechol)?

Before taking bethanechol, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • donepezil (Aricept);

  • tacrine (Cognex);

  • quinidine (Cardioquin, others); or

  • procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR).

You may not be able to take bethanechol, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with bethanechol. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about bethanechol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.10. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)