Pill Identifier App

Uniretic

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril (HYE droe KLOR oh THY a zide and moe EX a pril)
Brand Name: Uniretic

What is Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Moexipril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Moexipril lowers blood pressure and also relieves symptoms of fluid retention.

Hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril is a combination medicine used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

Slideshow: Can Prescription Drugs Lead to Weight Gain?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide or moexipril, or if:

  • you are unable to urinate; or

  • you are allergic to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril, enalapril, fosinopril, lisinopril, quinapril, ramipril, trandolapril, and others.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your blood and urine may also be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated. Visit your doctor regularly.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • little or no urinating;

  • chest pain, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • swelling, weight gain, shortness of breath;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, trouble swallowing;

  • high potassium--slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling;

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling;

  • low levels of sodium--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, vomiting, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • dizziness; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Uniretic (hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril)?

Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and moexipril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2013-11-26, 11:50:56 AM.

Hide
(web5)