Ultravate Pack Ointment

Generic Name: ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical kit (a MOE nee um LAK tate and HAL oh BAY ta sol)
Brand Name: Ultravate Pack Ointment

What is ammonium lactate and halobetasol?

Ammonium lactate is a combination of lactic acid and ammonium hydroxide. Ammonium lactate is a moisturizer.

Halobetasol is a topical (for the skin) steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

The combination of ammonium lactate and halobetasol is used to treat inflammation, itching, dryness, and scaling caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ammonium lactate and halobetasol?

This medication comes in a kit containing ammonium lactate lotion and halobetasol ointment. Use the medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Before using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, if you have any type of skin infection, or if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

Slideshow: It’s Buggin’ Me! How to Safely Use an Insect Repellent

Do not use this medication over a large area of skin. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Do not apply ammonium lactate and halobetasol to your face unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice.

Avoid getting this medication in your mouth or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not apply the medication after shaving or use it on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. Also avoid using the medication in open wounds or on broken or infected skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with halobetasol can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.

Call your doctor if your skin condition does not improve or if it gets worse even with ammonium lactate and halobetasol treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ammonium lactate or halobetasol.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol may be more likely to cause skin irritation in people who have fair or sensitive skin.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ammonium lactate and halobetasol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.

How should I apply ammonium lactate and halobetasol?

This medication comes in a kit containing ammonium lactate lotion and halobetasol ointment.

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medication, unless you are using it to treat a hand condition.

Shake the ammonium lactate lotion before each use.

Do not use this medication over a large area of skin. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not apply ammonium lactate and halobetasol to your face unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with halobetasol can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Call your doctor if your skin condition does not improve or if it gets worse even with ammonium lactate and halobetasol treatment.

Store ammonium lactate and halobetasol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of halobetasol is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using ammonium lactate and halobetasol?

This medication should not be used to treat any skin condition your doctor has not prescribed it for.

Avoid using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice.

Avoid getting this medication in your mouth or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not apply the medication after shaving or use it on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. Also avoid using the medication in open wounds or on broken or infected skin.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Ammonium lactate can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using the medication and call your doctor if you have severe burning, stinging, redness, or peeling of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing halobetasol topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin peeling or dryness;

  • mild skin rash, itching, burning, redness, or irritation;

  • thinning or softening of your skin;

  • swollen hair follicles;

  • spider veins;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • changes in color of treated skin;

  • blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ammonium lactate and halobetasol?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied ammonium lactate and halobetasol. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Ultravate Pack Ointment (ammonium lactate / halobetasol topical)

Other formulations

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical kit.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)