ulipristal

Generic Name: ulipristal (UE li PRIS tal)
Brand Name: ella

What is ulipristal?

Ulipristal is an emergency contraceptive. It works by stopping or delaying the release of an egg from an ovary. Ulipristal may also make it harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ulipristal is used to prevent pregnancy after having sex without using a condom or other effective birth control method. Ulipristal is also used to prevent pregnancy after a regular form of birth control has failed.

Ulipristal is not to be used as a regular form of daily, weekly, or monthly birth control.

Ulipristal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ulipristal?

Ulipristal can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant.

Ulipristal is not to be used as a regular form of daily, weekly, or monthly birth control, and SHOULD NOT BE USED TO TERMINATE AN EXISTING PREGNANCY.

You should not use ulipristal if you are allergic to it, or if you have already confirmed that you are pregnant.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Before you take ulipristal, tell your doctor if you have a history of ectopic (tubal) pregnancy, or if your last menstrual period was less than 4 weeks ago. Also tell your doctor about all other medicines you use.

Call your doctor if your next menstrual period is more than 1 week late. You will need a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant. Do not take a second course of ulipristal.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe pain in your lower stomach (especially on only one side) 3 to 5 weeks after using ulipristal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ulipristal?

You should not use ulipristal if you are allergic to it, or if you have already confirmed that you are pregnant.

Do not use ulipristal if you have not yet started having menstrual periods, or if you are past menopause.

To make sure you can safely take ulipristal, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a history of ectopic (tubal) pregnancy; or

  • if your last menstrual period was more than 4 weeks ago.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use emergency contraception if you are already pregnant or think you might be pregnant.

Ulipristal IS NOT FOR USE IN TERMINATING AN EXISTING PREGNANCY.

It is not known whether ulipristal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using ulipristal.

How should I take ulipristal?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Ulipristal is usually given as soon as possible after unprotected sex or failed birth control method. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully. Ulipristal can be taken any time during your menstrual cycle, but you must use the medicine within 5 days (120 hours) after unprotected sex.

You may take ulipristal with or without food.

If you vomit within 3 hours after taking ulipristal, your medication may not be as effective. Call your doctor to discuss the need for taking another ulipristal tablet.

Call your doctor if your next menstrual period is more than 1 week late. You will need a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant. Do not take a second course of ulipristal.

Start or continue a barrier form of birth control (such as a condom or diaphragm with spermicide) as soon as possible after using ulipristal.

Ulipristal can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy for a short time after you take ulipristal.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ulipristal is used only once when needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking ulipristal?

Ulipristal will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Ulipristal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe pain in your lower stomach (especially on only one side) 3 to 5 weeks after using ulipristal.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dizziness, tired feeling;

  • nausea, stomach pain; or

  • menstrual pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ulipristal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Contraception:

One 30 mg tablet orally as soon as possible within 120 hours (5 days) after unprotected intercourse or a known or suspected contraceptive failure

Comments:
-Take with or without food.
-Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice during treatment.
-The drug can be taken at any time during the menstrual cycle.

Use: Prevention of pregnancy following unprotected intercourse or a known or suspected contraceptive failure

What other drugs will affect ulipristal?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • bosentan (Tracleer);

  • dabigatran (Pradaxa);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • griseofulvin (Fulvicin);

  • loperamide (Immodium);

  • quinidine (Quin-G);

  • St. John's wort;

  • topiramate (Topamax);

  • rifabutin (Mycobutin), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), or rifapentine (Priftin);

  • vinblastine (Velban);

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox) or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • a barbiturate such as butabarbital (Butisol), secobarbital (Seconal), pentobarbital (Nembutal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton); or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Equetro, Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), phenytoin (Dilantin), or primidone (Mysoline).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with ulipristal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ulipristal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2012-08-24, 3:52:24 PM.

Hide
(web2)