Uceris

Generic Name: budesonide (oral) (bue DES oh nide)
Brand Name: Entocort EC, Uceris

What is budesonide?

Budesonide is a steroid that reduces inflammation in the body.

Budesonide is used to treat mild to moderate Crohn's disease.

Budesonide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about budesonide?

Budesonide is used to treat mild to moderate Crohn's disease.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using budesonide.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Call your doctor if you have signs of too much steroid in your body, such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking budesonide?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to budesonide.

To make sure budesonide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • tuberculosis (now or in the past);

  • a serious bacterial, viral, or fungal infection;

  • a weak immune system (caused by disease or by using certain medicines);

  • high blood pressure;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • stomach ulcer;

  • osteoporosis;

  • any allergies; or

  • a personal or family history of diabetes or glaucoma.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether budesonide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Budesonide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take budesonide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule or tablet. Swallow it whole.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, or are under stress. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using budesonide.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking budesonide?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with budesonide and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking budesonide.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using budesonide.

Budesonide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • thinning skin, easy bruising, increased acne or facial hair;

  • menstrual problems (in women), impotence or loss of interest in sex (in men); or

  • stretch marks, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • mild nausea; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect budesonide?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with budesonide, especially:

  • cimetidine;

  • cyclosporine;

  • haloperidol;

  • imatinib;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • an antidepressant--desipramine, nefazodone, sertraline;

  • antifungal medication--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart or blood pressure medication--amiodarone, diltiazem, dronedarone, nicardipine, quinidine, verapamil;

  • hepatitis C medications--boceprevir, telaprevir;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--atazanavir, delavirdine, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir; or

  • any other steroids or drugs that can weaken the immune system.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with budesonide. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about budesonide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.06. Revision Date: 2013-03-12, 11:05:55 PM.

Hide
(web3)