troleandomycin

Generic Name: troleandomycin (troe lee an doe MYE sin)
Brand Name: Tao

What is troleandomycin?

Troleandomycin is in a class of drugs called macrolide antibiotics. It fights bacteria in the body.

Troleandomycin is used to treat many different types of bacterial infections, such as tonsillitis, bronchitis, sinusitis, and pneumonia.

Troleandomycin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about troleandomycin?

Take all of the troleandomycin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Video: COPD

How COPD differs from asthma, and why it's so important to not smoke.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking troleandomycin?

Before taking troleandomycin, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take troleandomycin, or you may require special monitoring during therapy.

It is not known whether troleandomycin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is also not known whether troleandomycin passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take troleandomycin?

Take troleandomycin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Take all of the troleandomycin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a troleandomycin overdose might include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal discomfort.

What should I avoid while taking troleandomycin?

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Troleandomycin may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

Troleandomycin side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking troleandomycin and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

  • liver problems (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take troleandomycin and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain;

  • dizziness, fatigue, or headache; or

  • vaginal yeast infection.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Troleandomycin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pneumonia:

250 to 500 mg orally 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Streptococcal Infection:

250 to 500 mg orally 4 times a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pneumonia:

The safety and efficacy of troleandomycin in children < 1 year have not been established.

>= 1 year: 125 to 250 mg every 6 hours.

When used in streptococcal infections, therapy should be continued for 10 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Streptococcal Infection:

The safety and efficacy of troleandomycin in children < 1 year have not been established.

>= 1 year: 125 to 250 mg every 6 hours.

When used in streptococcal infections, therapy should be continued for 10 days.

What other drugs will affect troleandomycin?

Before taking troleandomycin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • a seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), or valproic acid (Depakote, Depakene);

  • the asthma medication theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Theochron, others);

  • the anticoagulant (blood thinner) warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • another antibiotic.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with troleandomycin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about troleandomycin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Troleandomycin is available with a prescription under the brand name Tao. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Tao 250 mg--white capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:14 PM.

Hide
(web1)