Tritec

Generic Name: ranitidine bismuth citrate (ra NYE te deen bizz MUTH SI trate)
Brand Name: Tritec

What is Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

Ranitidine bismuth citrate was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

Ranitidine is in a class of drugs called histamine receptor antagonists. Ranitidine works by decreasing the amount of acid your stomach produces.

Bismuth is a mild antibiotic.

Citrate is a form of salt.

Ranitidine bismuth citrate is used to decrease the amount of acid in the stomach and to treat Helicobacter pylori, a bacterial infection involved in causing stomach ulcers. Ranitidine bismuth citrate is most commonly used with clarithromycin (Biaxin), an antibiotic, to treat this infection.

Ranitidine bismuth citrate may also be used for conditions other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

Ranitidine bismuth citrate was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

Do not stop taking this medication unless your doctor tells you it is all right to do so, even if you are feeling better. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • acute porphyria.

You may not be able to take ranitidine bismuth citrate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Ranitidine bismuth citrate is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is unknown whether ranitidine bismuth citrate will harm an unborn baby. Do not take ranitidine bismuth citrate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether ranitidine bismuth citrate passes into breast milk. Do not take ranitidine bismuth citrate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

Take ranitidine bismuth citrate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Ranitidine bismuth citrate is usually taken twice a day (every 12 hours) for 4 weeks. You will probably also take the antibiotic clarithromycin (Biaxin) three times a day for the first 2 weeks of therapy. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not stop taking this medication unless your doctor tells you it is all right to do so, even if you are feeling better. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store ranitidine bismuth citrate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a ranitidine bismuth citrate overdose are not known but might include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, increased saliva production, shaking, difficulty breathing, and a fast heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking ranitidine bismuth citrate unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate) side effects

Stop taking ranitidine bismuth citrate and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take ranitidine bismuth citrate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • changes in taste;

  • headache or dizziness;

  • diarrhea, nausea, or constipation; or

  • tremor (shaking).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tritec (ranitidine bismuth citrate)?

Before taking ranitidine bismuth citrate, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Sedatives, sleeping pills, or tranquilizers such as alprazolam (Xanax), diazepam (Valium), and chlordiazepoxide (Librium) may cause dangerous sedation when taken with ranitidine bismuth citrate.

  • Anticoagulants (blood thinners) such as warfarin (Coumadin) may have increased effects, which could result in bleeding.

  • Seizure medications such as phenytoin (Dilantin) and carbamazepine (Tegretol) may have dangerous side effects when taken with ranitidine bismuth citrate.

  • Medications for heart disorders, such as procainamide (Procanbid, Procan SR, Pronestyl), propranolol (Inderal), and metoprolol (Lopressor), may have increased effects on your heart when you are taking ranitidine bismuth citrate.

  • Oral diabetes drugs such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase), and tolbutamide (Tolinase) may have increased effects, and very low blood sugar levels may result.

  • Cisapride (Propulsid), which is taken for stomach conditions, as well as antifungal drugs such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), and fluconazole (Diflucan), may increase side effects.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with ranitidine bismuth citrate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about ranitidine bismuth citrate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Ranitidine bismuth citrate was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.08. Revision Date: 2/22/07 2:37:48 PM.

Hide
(web3)