Get advice for managing Multiple Sclerosis: Watch the video.

trihexyphenidyl

Pronunciation

Generic Name: trihexyphenidyl (try hex ee FEH nih dill)
Brand Name: Artane, Trihexane

What is trihexyphenidyl?

Trihexyphenidyl alters unusual nerve impulses and relaxes stiff muscles.

Trihexyphenidyl is used to treat the stiffness, tremors, spasms, and poor muscle control of Parkinson's disease. It is also used to treat and prevent the same muscular conditions when they are caused by drugs such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), haloperidol (Haldol), thiothixene (Navane), and others.

Trihexyphenidyl may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trihexyphenidyl?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trihexyphenidyl may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking trihexyphenidyl.

Avoid becoming overheated. Trihexyphenidyl may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trihexyphenidyl?

Do not use trihexyphenidyl without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • ever had an allergic reaction to it;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • an obstruction in the bowel or a complication of bowel disease known as megacolon; or

  • myasthenia gravis.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • enlargement of the prostate or difficulty urinating;

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder;

  • heart disease or an irregular heartbeat;

  • depression or any other psychiatric illness;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether trihexyphenidyl will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether trihexyphenidyl passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take trihexyphenidyl?

Take trihexyphenidyl exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Trihexyphenidyl may be taken with or without meals. Taking trihexyphenidyl with food may lessen stomach upset.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of trihexyphenidyl with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Store trihexyphenidyl at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and only take the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a trihexyphenidyl overdose include large pupils; warm, dry skin; flushed face; fever; dry mouth; fast or irregular heartbeat; anxiety; hallucinations; confusion; agitation; hyperactivity; loss of consciousness; and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking trihexyphenidyl?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trihexyphenidyl may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking trihexyphenidyl.

Avoid becoming overheated. Trihexyphenidyl may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise. Try to keep as cool as possible and watch for signs of heat stroke such as decreased sweating, nausea, and dizziness.

Trihexyphenidyl side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking trihexyphenidyl and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • fever;

  • fast or irregular heartbeats;

  • anxiety, hallucinations, confusion, agitation, hyperactivity, or loss of consciousness;

  • seizures;

  • eye pain; or

  • a rash.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take trihexyphenidyl and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dryness of the mouth;

  • large pupils or blurred vision;

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • difficulty urinating or constipation;

  • nervousness or anxiety;

  • upset stomach; or

  • decreased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Trihexyphenidyl dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Extrapyramidal Reaction:

4 to 10 mg orally each day. The total daily dose is best tolerated when administered in 2 or three equally separated doses.

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinson's Disease:

Initial: 1 mg/day; increase by 2 mg increments at intervals of 3 to 5 days
Usual dose: 6 to 10 mg/day in 3 to 4 divided doses; doses of 12 to 15 mg/day may be required

Drug-induced extrapyramidal symptoms: Initial: 1 mg/day; increase as necessary to usual range of 5 to 15 mg/day in 3 to 4 divided doses

Use in combination with levodopa: Usual range: 3 to 6 mg/day in divided doses

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cerebral Spasticity:

Oral:
Children 2 to 17 years old:
Dystonia in cerebral palsy:
Initial: 0.1 to 0.2 mg/kg/day in three divided doses for 1 week; increase by 0.05 to 0.3 mg/kg/day in three divided doses for the second week; thereafter, titrate up weekly by 0.05 to 0.5 mg/kg/day in three divided doses as clinically tolerated
Maximum dose: 0.75 mg/kg/day

What other drugs will affect trihexyphenidyl?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a tricyclic antidepressant (used to treat depression, pain, or obsessive-compulsive disorder) such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), doxepin (Sinequan), clomipramine (Anafranil), amoxapine (Asendin), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), or protriptyline (Vivactil);

  • a phenothiazine (used to treat mania, schizophrenia, other psychiatric conditions, and nausea and vomiting) such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), mesoridazine (Serentil), thioridazine (Mellaril), promazine (Sparine), trifluoperazine (Stelazine), and others;

  • thiothixene (Navane) or chlorprothixene (Taractan);

  • an antihistamine such as diphenhydramine (Benadryl, others), chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton, others), triprolidine (Actifed, others), brompheniramine (Dimetapp, others), clemastine (Tavist), and others (antihistamines are often found in prescription and over-the-counter cold, allergy, and sleep medicines);

  • quinidine (Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex, Cardioquin);

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps); or

  • haloperidol (Haldol).

You may not be able to take trihexyphenidyl or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with trihexyphenidyl. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about trihexyphenidyl written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)