High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments

Tribenzor

Pronunciation

Generic Name: amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan (am LOE di peen, HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide, and OL me SAR tan)
Brand Name: Tribenzor

What is amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow.

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Olmesartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Olmesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). This medication is usually given after others have been tried without successful treatment of hypertension.

Amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

Do not take this medication if you are pregnant. Stop using the medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Olmesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines - A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, or olmesartan, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease;

  • if you are unable to urinate; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • angina (chest pain), severe coronary artery disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • lupus;

  • a penicillin allergy;

  • if you are dehydrated; or

  • if you are vomiting or having diarrhea.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not take amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Olmesartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control while taking this medication.

It is not known whether amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking this medication.

How should I take amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

This medication is usually taken once per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan may be taken with or without food.

You may have new or worsening chest pain when you first start taking this medicine, or when your dose is increased. Call your doctor if your chest pain is severe or ongoing.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of this medication.

Amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • little or no urinating;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea with weight loss;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, unusual thoughts or behavior, patchy skin color, red spots, or skin rash on your face;

  • trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, feeling unsteady, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or

  • electrolyte imbalance--nausea, loss of appetite, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, jerking muscle movements, muscle weakness or limp feeling, confusion, and feeling tired or restless.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, headache;

  • mild diarrhea;

  • muscle spasms, joint swelling; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan, especially:

  • lithium;

  • heart medication, other diuretics, or other medications that lower blood pressure;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medication;

  • a barbiturate--butabarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, phenobarbital; cholesterol-lowering medicine--cholestyramine, colestipol, simvastatin; steroid medication--prednisone and others; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amlodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, and olmesartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2014-08-28, 3:46:12 PM.

Hide
(web4)