Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

triamcinolone topical

Pronunciation

Generic Name: triamcinolone topical (trye am SIN oh lone)
Brand Name: Cinolar, Kenalog, Oralone, Pediaderm TA, Triamcinolone Acetonide in Absorbase, Trianex, Triderm, ...show all 18 brand names

What is triamcinolone topical?

Triamcinolone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Triamcinolone topical is used to treat the inflammation caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis. The dental paste form of triamcinolone is used to treat mouth ulcers.

Triamcinolone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about triamcinolone topical?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with triamcinolone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Slideshow: Psoriasis: Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of triamcinolone topical.

Triamcinolone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using triamcinolone topical?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to triamcinolone.

To make sure you can safely use triamcinolone topical, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • any skin infection, especially tuberculosis infection of the skin;

  • chicken pox or herpes infection (including cold sores);

  • diabetes; or

  • a stomach ulcer.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether triamcinolone topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether triamcinolone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of triamcinolone topical.

How should I use triamcinolone topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Triamcinolone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using triamcinolone topical to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

If you are using the dental paste, apply the medication in a thin layer, just enough to cover the mouth ulcer. The paste may stick better if you dry the mouth ulcer before applying the medication.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with triamcinolone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use triamcinolone topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222, especially if anyone has accidentally swallowed this medicine. An overdose of triamcinolone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using triamcinolone topical?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use triamcinolone topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or skin cleansers, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with triamcinolone topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Triamcinolone topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs that you may be absorbing triamcinolone topical through your skin or gums:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling;

  • thinning of your skin; or

  • blistering skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Triamcinolone topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Dermatitis:

Apply a thin film to affected areas 2 to 3 times a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Dermatitis:

Apply a thin film to affected areas 2 to 3 times a day.

What other drugs will affect triamcinolone topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied triamcinolone topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about triamcinolone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.03. Revision Date: 2014-06-09, 3:49:11 PM.

Hide
(web3)