Understanding and controlling your respiratory allergies

Tri-Vent HC

Generic Name: carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine (kar bin OX a meen, hye dro KOE done, and soo doe e FED rin)
Brand Name: Histex HC, Tri-Vent HC

What is Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Carbinoxamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Hydrocodone is in a group of drugs called narcotics and is similar to codeine. Hydrocodone is a cough suppressant that affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

This medication may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child, even if the medicine label provides dosing instructions for children. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take this medication with alcohol or medications that can make you sleepy or slow your breathing. Dangerous side effects may result.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Hydrocodone should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or coronary artery disease;

  • a stomach ulcer or intestinal obstruction;

  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • underactive thyroid;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorders;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • mental illness; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to take this medication, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. Hydrocodone may be harmful to an unborn baby, and could cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Hydrocodone should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

How should I take Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child, even if the medicine label provides dosing instructions for children. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure the liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Call your doctor if you have a fever, or if your symptoms get worse or do not improve after taking this medicine for 7 days.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough and cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of hydrocodone can be fatal.

Symptoms of an overdose may include extreme dizziness or drowsiness, confusion, feeling restless or nervous, cold and clammy skin, warmth or tingly feeling, nausea, vomiting, slow or shallow breathing, slow heart rate, pinpoint pupils, fainting, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can increase some of the side effects of carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Do not take this medication with other narcotic pain medications, sedatives, tranquilizers, muscle relaxers, or other medicines that can make you sleepy or slow your breathing. Life-threatening side effects may result.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • shallow breathing, slow heartbeat;

  • severe dizziness, fainting, anxiety, restless feeling, nervousness, or tremor;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation, mild loss of appetite;

  • problems with memory or concentration;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin;

  • restless or excitability (especially in children); or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • bladder or urinary medications such as tolterodine (Detrol);

  • a diuretic (water pill), or blood pressure medicine;

  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome;

  • seizure medications;

  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan's Pills, and others);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal), timolol (Blocadren), and others;

  • medicines to treat depression or psychiatric disorders.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs that can affect carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Tri-Vent HC (carbinoxamine / hydrocodone / pseudoephedrine)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Carbinoxamine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine is available with a prescription under the brand names Histex HC and Tri-Vent HC. Other brand and generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2007-04-14, 5:01:48 PM.

Hide
(web4)