Medication Guide App

Trelstar LA

Generic Name: triptorelin (TRIP toe REL in)
Brand Name: Trelstar Depot, Trelstar Depot Mixject, Trelstar LA, Trelstar LA Mixject

What is Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

Triptorelin is a man-made form of a hormone that regulates many processes in the body. Triptorelin overstimulates the body's own production of certain hormones, which causes that production to shut down temporarily.

Triptorelin is used to treat the symptoms of prostate cancer. Triptorelin treats only the symptoms of prostate cancer and does not treat the cancer itself. Use any other medications your doctor has prescribed to best treat your condition.

Triptorelin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

Although triptorelin is not for use by women, this medication can cause birth defects and should not be used by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to triptorelin or similar drugs such as leuprolide (Lupron, Viadur, Eligard) or goserelin (Zoladex).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to triptorelin or similar drugs such as leuprolide (Lupron, Viadur, Eligard) or goserelin (Zoladex).

To make sure triptorelin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of cancer that has spread to your spine;

  • a bladder obstruction or problems with urination;

  • diabetes, recent weight gain, high cholesterol (especially in men);

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke; or

  • if you smoke.

FDA pregnancy category X. Although triptorelin is not for use by women, this medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Triptorelin should not be used by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant.

It is not known whether triptorelin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Although triptorelin is not for use by women, this medication should not be used while breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

Triptorelin is usually given once every 4, 12, or 24 weeks. Your dose schedule will depend on the strength of triptorelin you are using. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Triptorelin is injected into a muscle. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Triptorelin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Do not shake the mixed medicine or it may foam. Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. Do not use if the medicine has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

After your injection, your prostate cancer symptoms may get worse for a short time because triptorelin raises your testosterone levels. These side effects should get better within 3 or 4 weeks. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using triptorelin.

While using triptorelin, you may need frequent blood tests.

Each single use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle only once, then throw away in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Store vials and prefilled syringes at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of triptorelin.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Trelstar LA (triptorelin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some of these side effects are symptoms of prostate cancer that may occur because the medicine raises your testosterone levels: Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • painful or difficult urination, burning when you urinate, blood in the urine;

  • bone pain;

  • numbness, tingling, or muscle weakness (especially in your legs and feet);

  • loss of movement in any part of your body;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, sudden severe headache, confusion, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss).

Common side effects may include:

  • hot flashes;

  • back pain, pain or swelling in your legs;

  • mild headache, dizziness, tired feeling;

  • decreased interest in sex, impotence, trouble having an orgasm;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upset stomach;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • breast pain or swelling; or

  • pain where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Trelstar LA (triptorelin)?

Other drugs may interact with triptorelin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about triptorelin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-12, 2:11:52 PM.

Hide
(web2)