Torecan

Generic Name: thiethylperazine (thye eh thill PEAR a zeen)
Brand Name: Torecan

What is Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Thiethylperazine is in a class of drugs called phenothiazines.

Thiethylperazine is used to relieve nausea and vomiting.

Thiethylperazine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Call your doctor immediately if you experience uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms or legs.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Thiethylperazine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking thiethylperazine.

Do not take thiethylperazine with other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants, except under the direction of your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease or other problems with your liver;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease or other heart problems such as high blood pressure, low blood pressure, a previous heart attack, irregular heartbeats, or other conditions;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating; or

  • glaucoma.

You may not be able to take thiethylperazine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether thiethylperazine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant.

It is not known whether thiethylperazine passes into breast milk and how it might affect a nursing infant. Do not take thiethylperazine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Thiethylperazine is not recommended for use by children younger than 12 years of age.

If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from thiethylperazine. Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of this medication.

How should I take Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Take thiethylperazine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Thiethylperazine is usually taken several times a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store thiethylperazine tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a thiethylperazine overdose include drowsiness, deep sleep, agitation, restlessness, seizures or convulsions, fever, coma, and death.

What should I avoid while taking Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Thiethylperazine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking thiethylperazine.

Do not take thiethylperazine with other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants, unless your doctor approves.

Torecan (thiethylperazine) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking thiethylperazine and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms, or legs;

  • confusion; or

  • yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take thiethylperazine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache, dizziness, or drowsiness;

  • agitation, weakness, or tremor (shaking);

  • an increased heart rate;

  • constipation; or

  • dry mouth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Torecan (thiethylperazine)?

Thiethylperazine may increase the side effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with thiethylperazine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about thiethylperazine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Thiethylperazine is available with a prescription under the brand name Torecan in 10 mg tablets and as an injection. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:36 PM.

Hide
(web4)