Tindamax

Generic Name: tinidazole (tye NYE da zole)
Brand Name: Tindamax

What is tinidazole?

Tinidazole is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Tinidazole is used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria, such as infection of the intestines or vagina. It is also used to treat certain sexually transmitted infections.

Tinidazole may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tinidazole?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to tinidazole or metronidazole (Flagyl), or if you are in the first 3 months of pregnancy.

You should not breast-feed a baby while you are taking tinidazole. However, you may begin nursing again 3 days after you take the last dose. Do not keep any milk you collect with a breast pump while you are taking tinidazole.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Before you take tinidazole, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis), epilepsy or other seizure disorder, a blood cell disorder such as anemia or low platelets, or a weak immune system.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Tinidazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not drink alcohol while taking tinidazole and for at least 3 days after your treatment ends.

A medicine similar to tinidazole has caused cancer in laboratory animals. It is not known if tinidazole would have the same effect in animals, or in humans. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking tinidazole?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to tinidazole or metronidazole (Flagyl), or if you are in the first 3 months of pregnancy.

Tinidazole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while you are taking tinidazole and for at least 3 days after your last dose.

You may begin nursing again 3 days after your last dose or tinidazole. If you use a breast pump during treatment, throw out any milk you collect while taking tinidazole. Do not feed it to your baby.

To make sure you can safely take tinidazole, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia or low platelets; or

  • a weak immune system.

FDA pregnancy category C. Do not take tinidazole during the first 3 months of pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

A medicine similar to tinidazole has caused cancer in laboratory animals. It is not known if tinidazole would have the same effect in animals, or in humans. Talk with your doctor about your individual risk.

How should I take tinidazole?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take tinidazole with food.

Some infections are treated with only one dose. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

If you are treating a sexually transmitted infection, make sure your sexual partner seeks medical attention to be treated also.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Tinidazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking tinidazole?

Do not drink alcohol while taking tinidazole and for at least 3 days after your treatment ends. You may have unpleasant side effects such as fast heartbeats, severe nausea, vomiting, sweating, and warmth or tingling under your skin.

Check the label of the products and other medicines you use, such as mouthwash or cough and cold medicines. Alcohol in these products can also cause a reaction if you use them while taking tinidazole.

Tinidazole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • numbness, burning pain, or tingly feeling; or

  • seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • vaginal itching or discharge;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, indigestion;

  • constipation, diarrhea, stomach cramps;

  • feeling weak or tired;

  • headache, dizziness; or

  • a metallic or bitter taste in your mouth;

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect tinidazole?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • any other antibiotic;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • fluorouracil (Adrucil, Efudex, Carac, Flurorplex);

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • St. John's wort;

  • tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone;

  • antifungal medication such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Extina, Ketozole, Nizoral, Xolegal), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Solfoton) and others;

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others;

  • HIV medication such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), efavirenz (Sustiva), etravirine (Intelence), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir); or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), phenobarbital (Solfoton), phenytoin (Dilantin), or primidone (Mysoline).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with tinidazole. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tinidazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)