Dr. Paul Answers Your Questions About Asthma. Watch The Video

Tilade

Generic Name: nedocromil inhalation (neh DOK ra mill)
Brand Name: Tilade

What is Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Nedocromil is an anti-inflammatory medication. It works by preventing the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Nedocromil inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks and other conditions involving inflammation of the lung tissues.

Nedocromil may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Nedocromil inhalation will not stop an asthma attack that has already started. It is used to prevent attacks.

Do not use more of this medication than is prescribed for you. Too much may cause serious side effects.

Use nedocromil inhalation on a regular basis for best results. It may be one week or longer before you obtain the maximum benefit of this medication.

Slideshow: Asthma - 10 Things You Need To Do To Keep It In Check

It is very important that you use your nedocromil inhaler properly, so that the medicine gets into your lungs. Your doctor may want you to use a spacer with your inhaler. Talk to your doctor about proper inhaler use.

Seek medical attention if you notice that you require more than your usual or more than the maximum amount of an asthma medication in a 24-hour period. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart disease, or any other serious illness. You may need a lower dose or special monitoring during therapy with nedocromil.

Nedocromil is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not use nedocromil inhalation without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether nedocromil passes into breast milk. Do not use nedocromil inhalation without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The FDA has not approved nedocromil inhalation for use by children younger than 6 years of age.

How should I use Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Use the nedocromil inhaler exactly as directed by your doctor. Read the information insert included with your inhaler. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

If you are also using a bronchodilator such as albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin), pirbuterol (Maxair), or bitolterol (Tornalate), use the bronchodilator first, then use nedocromil inhalation. Using the medications in this order will allow more nedocromil to reach your lungs.

Shake the inhaler several times and uncap the mouthpiece. Breathe out fully. For best results, hold the inhaler 1 to 2 inches in front of your open mouth or attach a spacer to the inhaler and place the spacer in your mouth, above your tongue and past your teeth. Take a deep, slow breath as you push down on the canister. Hold your breath for 10 seconds, then exhale slowly. If you place your inhaler directly into your mouth, you may not receive the correct amount of medicine because it will be propelled onto the back of your tongue and/or throat. If you do use your inhaler directly in your mouth, be sure that it is above your tongue and past your teeth.

If your doses consist of more than one puff each, wait for at least 1 full minute after each puff, then repeat the procedure.

It is very important that you use your nedocromil inhaler properly so that the medicine gets into your lungs. Your doctor may want you to use a spacer with your inhaler. Talk to your doctor about proper inhaler use.

Do not use more of this medication than is prescribed for you, but use it consistently, as directed, even when you are feeling better. It may be 1 week or longer before you obtain the maximum benefit of this medication. Talk to your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse.

Nedocromil inhalation will not stop an attack after it has started and should not be used to treat a sudden asthma attack. It is used to prevent attacks from occurring. Keep another medicine on hand to treat attacks.

Continue to take any oral steroid (pills or liquid) that your doctor has prescribed for you. Nedocromil inhalation is not a substitute for an oral steroid.

Seek medical attention if you notice that you require more than your usual or more than the maximum amount of any asthma medication in a 24-hour period. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Keep your inhaler clean and dry. Keep the mouthpiece capped to avoid getting dirt inside it. Clean your inhaler once a day by removing the canister and mouthpiece and immersing the mouthpiece in warm water. Allow the parts to dry, then reassemble the inhaler.

Store nedocromil inhalation at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and use the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is not likely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, call an emergency room or poison control center.

What should I avoid while using Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Avoid items or activities that you know are allergens or that make your symptoms worse. Clean areas where dust or pet fur may aggravate your condition.

Tilade (nedocromil inhalation) side effects

Serious side effects from nedocromil inhalation are not likely to occur. Seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use nedocromil inhalation and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • a dry mouth,

  • an unpleasant taste, or

  • mild nausea after use.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tilade (nedocromil inhalation)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor and pharmacist about any other drugs you are taking to treat asthma or any other medical condition, so that your medicines can be monitored for interactions.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with nedocromil inhalation or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about nedocromil written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Nedocromil is available with a prescription under the brand name Tilade. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Tilade 1.75 mg per inhalation--white plastic inhaler

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.08. Revision Date: 8/31/04 3:09:20 PM.

Hide
(web2)