Generic Name: trimethobenzamide (trye METH oh BENZ a mide)
Brand Name: Tigan

What is Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

Trimethobenzamide affects the areas of the brain that stimulate nausea and vomiting.

Trimethobenzamide is used to treat nausea and vomiting related to surgery or caused by stomach flu.

Trimethobenzamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

You should not use trimethobenzamide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure trimethobenzamide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

Do not give this medication to a child or teenager without medical advice, especially if the child has a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox.

It is not known whether trimethobenzamide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether trimethobenzamide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

Trimethobenzamide is usually taken 3 or 4 times per day. You may also be using the medicine only when needed. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since trimethobenzamide is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of trimethobenzamide.

Tigan (trimethobenzamide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using trimethobenzamide and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fever, chills, mouth sores, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • confusion, blurred vision, dizziness, drowsiness, depressed mood;

  • headache, muscle cramps;

  • diarrhea;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • neck pain or stiffness, seizure (convulsions);

  • loss of movement in any part of your body;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • dehydration--if you feel very thirsty or hot, are unable to urinate, and have heavy sweating or hot and dry skin; or

  • electrolyte imbalance--drowsiness, restless feeling, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults and those who are ill or debilitated.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tigan (trimethobenzamide)?

Other drugs may interact with trimethobenzamide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about trimethobenzamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 2:46:57 PM.

Hide
(web4)