Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

thiabendazole

Generic Name: thiabendazole (thye a BEN da zole)
Brand Name: Mintezol

What is thiabendazole?

Thiabendazole is an "antihelmintic," or anti-worm, medication. It prevents worms from growing or multiplying in the body.

Thiabendazole is used to treat infections caused by worms such as threadworm. Thiabendazole may also be used to treat pinworm (when it occurs with threadworm), hookworm, whipworm, roundworm, and trichinosis.

Thiabendazole may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about thiabendazole?

Take thiabendazole with food to lessen stomach upset. Chew the chewable tablets thoroughly before swallowing.

Follow your doctor's instructions regarding treatment; washing of clothes, linens, and towels; and household disinfecting. Pinworm infections are easily spread from one person to another.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Thiabendazole may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking thiabendazole?

Before taking thiabendazole, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver or kidney disease. You may not be able to take thiabendazole, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any other medical conditions.

Thiabendazole is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take thiabendazole without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether thiabendazole passes into breast milk. Do not take thiabendazole without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Children who weigh less than 30 pounds should not use thiabendazole unless otherwise directed by a doctor.

How should I take thiabendazole?

Take thiabendazole exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Chew the chewable tablets thoroughly before swallowing.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose. Measure each dose with a dose-measuring dropper, spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon, to ensure that you measure the correct amount of medicine. Ask your pharmacist where you can get a dose-measuring device if you do not have one.

Take each dose with food to lessen stomach upset.

Doses are usually taken twice a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It may take 2 days or more for the treatment to remove the worm from the stomach and intestines. Repeat treatment is usually necessary in 7 days to prevent reinfection.

Fasting, laxatives, or purging will not help to cure the infection.

Treatment of family members and other close contacts may be necessary. Pinworm is spread very easily to others in close contact with the infected person.

To prevent reinfection, toilets must be disinfected daily, and clothing, linens, towels, and pajamas must be changed and washed daily.

Store thiabendazole at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a thiabendazole overdose might include changes in vision and changes in behavior or personality.

What should I avoid while taking thiabendazole?

Treatment of family members and other close contacts may be necessary. Pinworm is spread very easily to others in close contact with the infected person.

Toilets must be disinfected daily and clothing, linens, towels, and pajamas must be changed and washed daily to prevent reinfection.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Thiabendazole may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Thiabendazole side effects

Stop taking thiabendazole and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; shortness of breath; closing of the throat; or hives).

Rarely, other serious side effects can occur. Stop taking thiabendazole and contact your doctor if you experience

  • seizures;

  • behavior or personality changes;

  • skin rash;

  • vision changes; or

  • yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take thiabendazole and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dizziness, drowsiness, or headache;

  • numbness;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upset stomach, or decreased appetite;

  • unusual urine odor;

  • fever or chills;

  • ringing in the ears;

  • blurred vision or dryness of the eyes; or

  • appearance of live worms in the mouth or nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Thiabendazole dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Angiostrongylosis:

25 mg/kg (up to 1 g) orally 2 to 3 times a day for 3 days.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Capillariasis:

25 mg/kg (up to 3 g) orally once a day for 30 days.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Ascariasis:

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. Alternatively, a single dose of 20 mg/lbs (50 mg/kg) may be used.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Hookworm Infection (Necator or Ancylostoma):

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. Alternatively, a single dose of 20 mg/lbs (50 mg/kg) may be used.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Strongyloidiasis:

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. Alternatively, a single dose of 20 mg/lbs (50 mg/kg) may be used.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Whipworm Infection (Trichuris trichiura):

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. Alternatively, a single dose of 20 mg/lbs (50 mg/kg) may be used.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. A second dose is recommended if active lesions are still present 2 days after completion of therapy.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Dracunculiasis:

25 to 37.5 mg/kg (up to 1.5 g) orally 2 times a day for 3 days.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Visceral Larva Migrans (Toxicariasis):

orally 2 times a day for 7 successive days.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Trichostrongylosis:

25 mg/kg (up to 1.5 g) orally 2 times a day for 2 days.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Trichinosis:

two doses per day for 2 to 4 days, depending on patient's response.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Angiostrongylosis:

Greater than or equal to 2 years: 25 mg/kg (up to 1 g) orally 3 times a day for 3 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Capillariasis:

Greater than or equal to 2 years: 25 mg/kg (up to 3 g) orally once a day for 30 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Strongyloidiasis:

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. Alternatively, a single dose of 50 mg/kg (20 mg/lb) may be used.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Dracunculiasis:

Greater than or equal to 2 years: 25 to 37.5 mg/kg (up to 1.5 g) orally 2 times a day for 3 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Visceral Larva Migrans (Toxicariasis):

orally 2 times a day for 7 successive days.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Trichostrongylosis:

Greater than or equal to 2 years: 25 mg/kg (up to 1.5 g) orally 2 times a day for 2 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

orally 2 times a day for 2 successive days. A second dose is recommended if active lesions are still present 2 days after completion of therapy.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Trichinosis:

two doses per day for 2 to 4 days, depending on patient's response.

Dosage calculated using patient's weight:

If 30 lbs, give 250 mg
If 50 lbs, give 500 mg
If 75 lbs, give 750 mg
If 100 lbs, give 1000 mg
If 125 lbs, give 1250 mg
If greater than or equal to 150 lbs, give 1500 mg

The recommended maximum daily dose is 3000 mg.

What other drugs will affect thiabendazole?

Theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Theochron, Theo-Bid, Elixophyllin, others) may have dangerous side effects when taken with thiabendazole. Your doctor may want to monitor blood theophylline levels if you are taking theophylline during treatment with thiabendazole.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with thiabendazole. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about thiabendazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)