Teveten

Generic Name: eprosartan (EP roe SAR tan)
Brand Name: Teveten

What is Teveten (eprosartan)?

Eprosartan is in a group of drugs called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Eprosartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Eprosartan is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It is sometimes given together with other blood pressure medications.

Eprosartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Teveten (eprosartan)?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

If you have diabetes, do not use eprosartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

In rare cases, eprosartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Teveten (eprosartan)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to eprosartan. If you have diabetes, do not use eprosartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, or Valturna).

If you have diabetes, do not use eprosartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking eprosartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure eprosartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Eprosartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Eprosartan can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Teveten (eprosartan)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

It may take up to 3 weeks before your blood pressure is under control. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medication. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Teveten (eprosartan)?

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking eprosartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of eprosartan.

Teveten (eprosartan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, eprosartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • little or no urinating;

  • chest pain, fast heart rate; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

Common side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough;

  • joint pain;

  • nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • headache, dizziness; or

  • tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Teveten (eprosartan)?

Other drugs may interact with eprosartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about eprosartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-03, 12:04:15 PM.

Hide
(web3)