High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments.

Tenoretic 100

Generic Name: atenolol and chlorthalidone (a TEN oh lole and klor THAL i done)
Brand Name: Tenoretic 100, Tenoretic 50

What is Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

Atenolol is in a group of drugs called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Chlorthalidone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

The combination of atenolol and chlorthalidone is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Atenolol and chlorthalidone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

Do not use atenolol and chlorthalidone if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to atenolol (Tenormin) or chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), or if you have a serious heart problem such as heart block or slow heart rate, if you are unable to urinate, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs (such as Bactrim, Septra, Sulfatrim, SMX-TMP, and others).

Before you take atenolol and chlorthalidone, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), liver or kidney disease, a lung disorder, diabetes, gout, lupus, a thyroid disorder, adrenal gland tumor, psoriasis, or circulation problems.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

If you do stop taking this medication for any reason, limit your physical activity to prevent heart problems. Your doctor may recommend that you start taking the medication again if you have withdrawal symptoms.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to atenolol (Tenormin) or chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), or if you have:

  • a serious heart problem such as heart block, or slow heart rate;

  • if you are unable to urinate; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs (such as Bactrim, Septra, Sulfatrim, SMX-TMP, and others).

To make sure you can safely take atenolol and chlorthalidone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • circulation problems;

  • angina (chest pain);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • asthma, bronchitis, or other lung disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • psoriasis; or

  • adrenal gland tumor (also called pheochromocytoma).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use atenolol and chlorthalidone if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Atenolol and chlorthalidone is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using atenolol and chlorthalidone.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

If you do stop taking this medication for any reason, limit your physical activity to prevent heart problems. Your doctor may recommend that you start taking the medication again if you have withdrawal symptoms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme tiredness, trouble breathing, wheezing, slow heart rate, chest pain, swelling, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • fast, slow, or uneven heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, trouble concentrating;

  • confusion, hallucinations, seizure (convulsions);

  • cold feeling in your hands and feet;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • dry mouth, extreme thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle pain or weakness, fainting; or

  • memory problems, weakness, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, shallow breathing or breathing that stops.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • tired feeling;

  • diarrhea, constipation, upset stomach;

  • headache;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tenoretic 100 (atenolol and chlorthalidone)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using, especially:

  • other blood pressure medications, especially clonidine (Catapres), (Norvasc, Caduet, Exforge, Lotrel, Tekamlo, Tribenzor, Twynsta), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nicardipine (Cardene), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), nimodipine (Nimotop), nisoldipine (Sular), reserpine (Serpasil), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • dobutamine (Dobutrex);

  • indomethacin (Indocin);

  • isoproterenol (Isuprel Mistometer);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • a diabetes medication such as insulin, glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase, Glynase), glipizide (Glucotrol), chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or metformin (Glucophage);

  • heart rhythm medication such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone) or disopyramide (Norpace);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide (Diuril), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), and others; or

  • steroid medications (prednisone and others).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with atenolol and chlorthalidone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about atenolol and chlorthalidone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2011-03-09, 2:56:09 PM.

Hide
(web5)