Skip to Content

telavancin

Generic Name: telavancin (TEL a VAN sin)
Brand Name: Vibativ

What is telavancin?

Telavancin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria.

Telavancin is used to treat severe skin infections. Telavancin is also used to treat pneumonia caused by bacteria in a hospital setting, or pneumonia that can develop while using a ventilator (artificial breathing machine).

Telavancin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about telavancin?

You may not be able to use telavancin if you are pregnant. In animal studies, telavancin caused birth defects. You may need to have a negative pregnancy test before starting this treatment.

Slideshow: Aging Issues: 12 of the Most Common Health Concerns Affecting Seniors

Tell your doctor if you have a history of kidney problems. Your kidney function will need to be checked while your are receiving this medicine.

Call your doctor at once if you have signs of kidney problems: little or no urinating, swelling in your ankles or feet, weight gain, or urine that looks foamy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving telavancin?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to telavancin, or if you are also using a certain type of heparin.

To make sure telavancin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of kidney problems;

  • diabetes;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • heart rhythm disorder, or history of Long QT syndrome; or

  • if you are allergic to vancomycin.

If you are able to become pregnant, you may need a pregnancy test before you start using telavancin. You are considered able to become pregnant unless you have ovarian failure, have had a tubal ligation or hysterectomy, or have been in menopause or not had a menstrual period in 2 years.

You may not be able to use this medicine if you are pregnant. It is not known whether telavancin will harm an unborn baby. In animal studies, telavancin caused birth defects. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy during your treatment with telavancin, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of telavancin on the baby.

It is not known whether telavancin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is telavancin given?

Telavancin is usually given once every 24 hours for 7 to 21 days. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Telavancin is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Telavancin must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Do not use telavancin if it has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

After mixing telavancin, store in the refrigerator and use within 72 hours.

Mixed medicine must be used within 4 hours if you keep it at room temperature.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

While using telavancin, your kidney function may need to be checked often.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Telavancin will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Telavancin can cause unusual results with certain medical tests for bleeding or blood clotting disorders, such as "INR" or prothrombin time tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using telavancin.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of telavancin.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving telavancin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Telavancin side effects

Some side effects may occur during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel itchy or tingly, or have a red rash on your upper body during the injection.

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody; or

  • signs of kidney problems--little or no urinating, swelling in your ankles or feet, weight gain, or urine that looks foamy.

Common side effects may include:

  • foamy urine;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • diarrhea; or

  • soapy or metallic taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Telavancin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Skin and Structure Infection:

10 mg/kg IV every 24 hours for 7 to 14 days

Comments:
-Therapy duration should be guided by severity and site of infection and patient's clinical progress.

Approved indication: Treatment of complicated skin and skin structure infections due to susceptible isolates of Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, S agalactiae, S anginosus group, or Enterococcus faecalis

Usual Adult Dose for Nosocomial Pneumonia:

10 mg/kg IV every 24 hours for 7 to 21 days

Comments:
-Telavancin should be used only when alternative therapies are not suitable.
-Therapy duration should be guided by severity of infection and patient's clinical progress.

Approved indication: Treatment of hospital-acquired and ventilator-associated bacterial pneumonia due to susceptible isolates of S aureus

What other drugs will affect telavancin?

Telavancin can harm your kidneys. This effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines, including: cidofovir, tenofovir, certain heart or blood pressure medications, or some pain or arthritis medicines (including aspirin, Tylenol, Advil, and Aleve).

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart rhythm medicine;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven;

  • certain heart or blood pressure medicine--benazepril, candesartan, captopril, enalapril, irbesartan, lisinopril, losartan, olmesartan, telmisartan, trandolapril, valsartan, and others; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with telavancin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about telavancin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2015-01-27, 9:42:47 AM.

Hide
(web1)