Tapazole

Pronunciation

Generic Name: methimazole (me THIM a zole)
Brand Name: Northyx, Tapazole

What is Tapazole (methimazole)?

Methimazole prevents the thyroid gland from producing too much thyroid hormone.

Methimazole is used to treat hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid). It is also used before thyroid surgery or radioactive iodine treatment.

Methimazole may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tapazole (methimazole)?

Do not use methimazole if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Do not take methimazole if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Methimazole can increase your risk of bleeding. If you need to have surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Slideshow: 11 Signs of Alzheimer's Disease - Or Are You Just Getting Older?

Methimazole can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with methimazole, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine or have no symptoms of hyperthyroidism. You may need to keep taking methimazole long term to control your condition. Stopping the medication could cause your symptoms to return.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tapazole (methimazole)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to methimazole.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease;

  • a blood cell disorder; or

  • a weak immune system.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use methimazole if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Methimazole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use methimazole if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Tapazole (methimazole)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take methimazole with a full glass of water.

Methimazole can be taken with or without food, but you should take it the same way each time.

Methimazole can increase your risk of bleeding. If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medication.

Methimazole can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

It is important to use methimazole regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine or have no symptoms of hyperthyroidism. You may need to keep taking methimazole long term to control your condition. Stopping the medication could cause your symptoms to return.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, headache, joint pain, fever, itching, swelling, or pale skin and easy bruising or bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking Tapazole (methimazole)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using methimazole, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Guérin), and nasal flu vaccine.

Tapazole (methimazole) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using methimazole and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, chills, sore throat, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • blood in your urine or stools;

  • severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, drowsiness, dizziness;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset;

  • itching, minor skin rash;

  • muscle, joint, or nerve pain;

  • swelling; or

  • hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tapazole (methimazole)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Elixophyllin, Uniphyl, and others);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin); or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with methimazole. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about methimazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)