Skip to Content
Diagnosed with severe psoriasis? Learn about biologics >>



Generic Name: betamethasone and calcipotriene (topical) (BAY ta METH a sone and KAL si poe TRYE een)
Brand Name: Taclonex, Taclonex Scalp

What is betamethasone and calcipotriene?

Betamethasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Calcipotriene is a form of vitamin D. It works by decreasing the rate of skin cell reproduction.

Betamethasone and calcipotriene topical (for the skin) is a combination medicine used to treat plaque psoriasis in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Betamethasone and calcipotriene may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betamethasone and calcipotriene?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Great Expectations - 10 Hot Drug Approvals for 2015

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using betamethasone and calcipotriene?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to betamethasone or calcipotriene.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia);

  • a history of kidney stones;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • severe forms of psoriasis (with pus, skin peeling, severe redness);

  • a skin infection; or

  • if you are receiving UV light treatments (phototherapy).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether betamethasone and calcipotriene topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medicine on a child without a doctor's advice. Children can absorb larger amounts of steroid medicine through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects. Steroid medicine can also affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Betamethasone and calcipotriene topical is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I use betamethasone and calcipotriene?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before and after using betamethasone and calcipotriene topical, unless you are using the medicine to treat the skin on your hands.

Shake the suspension (liquid) just before using it.

Apply this medicine once daily to the affected skin and rub it in gently. Do not spread the medicine over a large skin area. Do not apply to areas of thinner skin (face, underarms, groin) unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not cover the treated skin area. Covering skin treated with a topical steroid can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects.

Adults should not use more than 100 grams of this medicine in 1 week. Children age 12 and older should not use more than 60 grams of this medicine in 1 week. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about how much to apply each time you use the medicine.

Betamethasone and calcipotriene ointment can be applied daily for up to 4 weeks. The liquid can be used daily for up to 8 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions about your individual treatment schedule.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube tightly closed when not in use.

Call your doctor if your skin condition does not improve after several days of treatment, or if it gets worse while using this medicine.

If you use betamethasone and calcipotriene long-term, you may need frequent medical tests.

When your skin clears up, stop using the medicine unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medicine.

What should I avoid while using betamethasone and calcipotriene?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water. Do not use on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using the medicine in open wounds.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. This medicine can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Do not use betamethasone and calcipotriene topical to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Do not use more than one topical steroid medicine without your doctor's advice.

Avoid having your hair colored within 12 hours before or after you apply betamethasone and calcipotriene liquid to your scalp.

Betamethasone and calcipotriene side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Stop using betamethasone and calcipotriene topical and call your doctor if you have:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • tired feeling.

Also stop using the medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe burning or irritation where the medicine was applied;

  • redness or crusting around your hair follicles;

  • pus, swelling, redness, increased itching, or other signs of skin infection;

  • signs of low adrenal gland hormones--worsening tiredness or weakness, feeling light-headed, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea, and weight loss; or

  • possible signs of long-term steroid use--weight gain (especially in your face or your upper back and torso); slow wound healing, thinning skin, increased body hair; changes in sexual function; muscle weakness, tired feeling, depression, anxiety, feeling irritable.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry skin;

  • itching;

  • mild rash; or

  • changes in skin color.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect betamethasone and calcipotriene?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • any other steroid medicines; or

  • other medicines to treat psoriasis.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with betamethasone and calcipotriene, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betamethasone and calcipotriene.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2015-02-19, 2:47:47 PM.