Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

Generic Name: cefixime (sef IX eem)
Brand Name: Suprax

What is Suprax (cefixime)?

Cefixime is a cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotic. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefixime is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria.

Cefixime may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Suprax (cefixime)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to cefixime, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others. Tell your doctor if you are allergic to penicillins.

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Suprax (cefixime)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to cefixime or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex);

  • cephradine (Velosef); and others.

To make sure cefixime is safe for you, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, especially penicillins.

FDA pregnancy category B. Cefixime is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cefixime passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

The cefixime suspension (liquid) contains sucrose. Talk to your doctor before using this form of cefixime if you have diabetes.

How should I take Suprax (cefixime)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Cefixime works best if you take it with a meal or within 30 minutes of a meal.

The cefixime chewable tablet must be chewed before you swallow it.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefixime.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Cefixime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store the tablets and capsules at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Store the oral liquid in the refrigerator. Throw away any unused medication after 14 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Suprax (cefixime)?

Avoid using antacids within 1 hour before or after taking cefixime. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb cefixime.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking cefixime and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Suprax (cefixime) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, little or no urinating;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • fever, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, easy bruising, unusual bleeding;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, confusion or weakness; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • stomach pain, nausea, upset stomach, gas;

  • mild itching or rash;

  • headache; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Suprax (cefixime)?

Other drugs may interact with cefixime, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefixime.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.05. Revision Date: 2013-06-26, 10:58:29 AM.

Hide
(web3)