Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Sulfatrim

Pronunciation

Generic Name: sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim (sul fa meth OX a zole and trye METH oh prim)
Brand Names: Bactrim, Bactrim DS, Septra, Septra DS, Sulfatrim Pediatric

What is Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim are both antibiotics that treat different types of infection caused by bacteria.

The combination of sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim is used to treat ear infections, urinary tract infections, bronchitis, traveler's diarrhea, and Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia.

Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sulfamethoxazole or trimethoprim, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you have anemia (lack of red blood cells) caused by folic acid deficiency.

Before using sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, a folic acid deficiency, asthma or severe allergies, AIDS, a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD deficiency), or if you are malnourished.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sulfamethoxazole or trimethoprim, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you have anemia (lack of red blood cells) caused by folic acid deficiency.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney or liver disease;
  • a folic acid deficiency;

  • asthma or severe allergies;

  • AIDS;

  • a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD deficiency); or

  • if you are malnourished.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 months old. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects while taking this medication.

How should I take Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Drink plenty of fluids to prevent kidney stones while you are taking trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole. Store the tablets and liquid at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine..

Overdose symptoms may include dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, stomach pain, headache, yellowing of your skin or eyes, blood in your urine, fever, confusion, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • cough, feeling short of breath;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • feeling restless or irritable, confusion, hallucinations, seizure;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, severe tingling, numbness, muscle pain or weakness;

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • painful or swollen tongue;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • joint pain; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Sulfatrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • methotrexate (Trexall, Rheumatrex); or

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 04/18/2008 3:43:09 PM.
Hide
(web1)