Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Spectrobid

Generic Name: bacampicillin (ba kam pi SILL in)
Brand Name: Spectrobid

What is Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

Bacampicillin is an antibiotic in the class of drugs called penicillins. It fights bacteria in the body.

Bacampicillin is used to treat many different types of infections, such as tonsillitis, pneumonia, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, gonorrhea, and infections of the skin.

Bacampicillin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

Take all of the bacampicillin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: Is it Safe to Give Human Medicine to Pets?

Always get your pet's drug and dose recommendation from the veterinarian.

Bacampicillin may decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills. Use a second method of birth control while taking bacampicillin to ensure protection from unintended pregnancy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

If you have ever had an allergic reaction to another penicillin or to a cephalosporin, do not take bacampicillin without first talking to your doctor.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, stomach or intestinal disease, or infectious mononucleosis. You may not be able to take bacampicillin because of an increased risk of side effects.

If you are a diabetic, some glucose urine tests may give false positive results while you are taking bacampicillin.

Bacampicillin is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not, however, take bacampicillin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Bacampicillin passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing baby, although it is not expected to be harmful. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

Take bacampicillin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Bacampicillin can be taken with or without food.

Bacampicillin should be taken at evenly spaced intervals throughout the day and night to keep the medicine level in your blood high enough to treat the infection.

Take all of the bacampicillin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

It is important to take bacampicillin regularly to get the most benefit.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

If you have only missed one dose, take the rest of the scheduled doses for the day at evenly spaced intervals.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of an bacampicillin overdose include muscle spasms or weakness, pain or twitching, pain in the fingers or toes, loss of feeling in the fingers or toes, seizures, confusion, coma, and agitation.

What should I avoid while taking Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

Alcohol may irritate the stomach if taken with bacampicillin, so use it with moderation.

Spectrobid (bacampicillin) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking bacampicillin and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediatley:

  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of the throat; hives; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; rash; or fainting);

  • seizures;

  • severe watery diarrhea and abdominal cramps; or

  • unusual bleeding or bruising.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take bacampicillin and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain;

  • white patches on the tongue (thrush/yeast infection);

  • itching or discharge of the vagina (vaginal yeast infection); or

  • black, "hairy" tongue or sore mouth or tongue.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Spectrobid (bacampicillin)?

Before taking bacampicillin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • cholestyramine (Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • allopurinol (Zyloprim);

  • probenecid (Benemid)

  • another antibiotic (for the same or for a different infection) such as erythromycin (Ery-Tab, E-Mycin, E.E.S., others), tetracycline (Sumycin, others), minocycline (Minocin), doxycycline (Doryx, Vibramycin, others), or any other antibiotic.

Bacampicillin may decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills. Use a second method of birth control while taking bacampicillin to ensure protection from unintended pregnancy.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with bacampicillin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about bacampicillin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Bacampicillin is available with a prescription under the brand name Spectrobid. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Spectrobid 400 mg--oblong, white, film-coated tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2/13/04 3:58:40 PM.

Hide
(web2)