Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Sotalol Hydrochloride AF

Generic Name: sotalol AF (SO tuh lol AF)
Brand Name: Betapace AF, Sotalol Hydrochloride AF

What is Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

Sotalol AF is a beta-blocker that affects the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Sotalol AF is used to help keep the heart beating normally in people with certain heart rhythm disorders of the atrium (the upper chambers of the heart that allow blood to flow into the heart). Sotalol AF is used in people with atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter.

Another form of this medicine, called sotalol (Betapace, Sorine), is used to treat heart rhythm disorders of the ventricles (the lower chambers of the heart that allow blood to flow out of the heart). Sotalol is used in people with ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrillation.

Betapace AF is not used for the same conditions that Betapace and Sorine are used for.

Sotalol AF may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sotalol, or if you have asthma, certain serious heart conditions, a history of Long QT syndrome, severe kidney disease, or low levels of potassium in your blood.

Before taking sotalol AF, tell your doctor if you have breathing problems, a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure, an electrolyte imbalance, diabetes, kidney disease, a thyroid disorder, a history of allergies, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

Betapace AF is not used for the same conditions that Betapace and Sorine are used for. Always check your medicine when it is refilled to make sure you have received the correct brand and type as prescribed by your doctor.

Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Do not skip doses or stop taking sotalol AF without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using sotalol AF. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sotalol, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block" (unless you have a pacemaker);

  • severe heart failure (that required you to be in the hospital);

  • a history of Long QT syndrome;

  • severe kidney disease;

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

  • a history of slow heart beats that have caused you to faint.

To make sure sotalol AF is safe for you, tell your doctor about your other medical conditions, especially:

  • breathing problems such as bronchitis or emphysema;

  • a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • an electrolyte imbalance such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood; or

  • diabetes;

  • kidney disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a history of allergies; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

FDA pregnancy category B. Sotalol AF is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Sotalol AF can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

You will receive your first few doses of sotalol AF in a hospital setting where your heart can be monitored, in case the medication causes serious side effects.

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Take sotalol AF at the same time every day.

Your heart rate will be constantly monitored using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with sotalol AF.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Tell your doctor if you are sick with severe vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Prolonged illness can lead to a serious electrolyte imbalance, making it dangerous for you to use sotalol AF.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using sotalol AF.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using sotalol AF. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Do not skip doses or stop taking sotalol AF without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

If there are any changes in the brand or strength of sotalol you use, your dosage needs may change. Betapace and Sorine are not used for the same conditions that Betapace AF is used for.

Always check your medicine when it is refilled to make sure you have received the correct brand and type as prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine given to you at the pharmacy.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if your next dose is less than 8 hours away. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor if you miss more than two doses of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

Avoid taking an antacid within 2 hours before or after you take sotalol AF. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb sotalol AF.

Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • slow heartbeats;

  • trouble breathing;

  • unusual sweating, increased thirst; or

  • swelling, rapid weight gain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, mild dizziness;

  • feeling weak or tired;

  • mild diarrhea, nausea, vomiting;

  • heartburn, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • joint or muscle pain; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Sotalol Hydrochloride AF (sotalol AF)?

Many drugs can interact with sotalol AF. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • insulin or oral diabetes medication;

  • terbutaline (Brethaire, Brethine, Bricanyl);

  • an antibiotic such as azithromycin (Zithromax, Zmax, Z-Pack), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), or pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), citalopram (Celexa), clomipramine (Anafranil), or desipramine (Norpramin);

  • anti-malaria medications such as chloroquine (Aralen), halofantrine (Halfan), or mefloquine (Lariam);

  • any other heart rhythm medications, especially amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), disopyramide (Norpace), dofetilide (Tikosyn), dronedarone (Multaq), flecainide (Tambocor), ibutilide (Corvert), mexiletine (Mexitil), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), propafenone, (Rythmol), or quinidine (Quin-G);

  • heart or blood pressure medicine such as amlodipine (Norvasc, Caduet, Exforge, Lotrel, Tekamlo, Tribenzor, Twynsta, Amturnide), clonidine (Catapres, Clorpres), digoxin (digitalis, Digitek, Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin), diltiazem (Cardizem, Cartia, Dilacor, Diltia, Diltzac, Taztia, Tiazac), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan, Tarka), and others;

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting such as dolasetron (Anzemet), droperidol (Inapsine), or ondansetron (Zofran);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), clozapine (FazaClo, Clozaril), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil), pimozide (Orap), thioridazine (Mellaril), or ziprasidone (Geodon);

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet); or

  • narcotic medication such as methadone (Methadose, Diskets, Dolophine).

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with sotalol AF. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sotalol AF.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2012-09-13, 10:08:38 AM.

Hide
(web2)