Soma Compound

Generic Name: aspirin and carisoprodol (AS pir in/ kar eye soe PROE dole)
Brand Name: Soma Compound

What is Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Aspirin is in a class of drugs called salicylates. Aspirin works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. It is used to reduce pain, inflammation, and fever.

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxant. It works by blocking nerve impulses (or pain sensations) that are sent to the brain.

The combination of aspirin and carisoprodol is used, along with rest and physical therapy, to treat injuries and other painful muscular conditions.

Aspirin and carisoprodol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Aspirin and carisoprodol may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking aspirin and carisoprodol. Also, in combination with aspirin, alcohol can be damaging to the stomach.

Watch for bloody, black, or tarry stools or bloody vomit. This could indicate damage to the stomach.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed. If the pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Do not take aspirin and carisoprodol without first talking to your doctor if you have acute intermittent porphyria.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease,

  • liver disease,

  • a stomach or intestinal ulcer,

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

You may not be able to take aspirin and carisoprodol, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether aspirin and carisoprodol will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take aspirin and carisoprodol without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether aspirin and carisoprodol passes into breast milk. Do not take aspirin and carisoprodol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Aspirin and carisoprodol is not approved for use in children younger than 12 years of age. Also, do not use any medication that contains aspirin to treat a child or teenager who has a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox without first talking to a doctor. In children younger than 20 years of age, aspirin may increase the risk of Reye's syndrome, a rare but often fatal condition.

How should I take Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Take aspirin and carisoprodol exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed. If the pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

Store aspirin and carisoprodol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. Doses should be taken at least 4 hours apart.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an aspirin and carisoprodol overdose include headache; ringing in the ears; dim vision; nausea; vomiting; diarrhea; sweating; increased thirst; low blood pressure (weakness, fainting, confusion); decreased breathing; and unconsciousness.

What should I avoid while taking Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Aspirin and carisoprodol may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking aspirin and carisoprodol. Also, in combination with aspirin, alcohol can be damaging to the stomach.

Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking aspirin and carisoprodol and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • paralysis (loss of feeling) or extreme weakness;

  • vision loss;

  • agitation or tremor;

  • red, black, or bloody stools; or

  • bloody vomit.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take aspirin and carisoprodol and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • headache;

  • depression;

  • blurred vision;

  • insomnia;

  • hiccups;

  • faint ringing in the ears; or

  • nausea or diarrhea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Drowsiness or dizziness caused by carisoprodol may be increased by other drugs such as antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), other pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Together, these medicines may cause dangerous sedation, possibly resulting in unconsciousness and death. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Do not take aspirin and carisoprodol without first talking to your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • an anticoagulant such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, enoxaparin (Lovenox), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), ardeparin (Normiflo), or tinzaparin (Innohep);

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), ketoprofen (Orudis, Orudis KT, Oruvail), naproxen (Naprosyn, Anaprox, Aleve), diclofenac (Voltaren, Cataflam), nabumetone (Relafen), oxaprozin (Daypro), piroxicam (Feldene), etodolac (Lodine), fenoprofen (Nalfon), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketorolac (Toradol), sulindac (Clinoril), or tolmetin (Tolectin); or

  • another salicylate such as aspirin (Acuprin, Ecotrin, Ascriptin, Bayer, others); choline salicylate and/or magnesium salicylate (Magan, Doan's, Bayer Select Backache Pain Formula, Mobidin, Arthropan, Trilisate, Tricosal), or salsalate (Disalcid).

You may not be able to take aspirin and carisoprodol, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with aspirin and carisoprodol. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about aspirin and carisoprodol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)