Soma Compound with Codeine

Generic Name: aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine (AS pir in, kar EYE soe PROE dol, and KOE deen)
Brand Name: Soma Compound with Codeine

What is Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Aspirin is a salicylate (sa-LIS-il-ate) that reduces substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. Aspirin is also a fever reducer.

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxer that works by blocking pain sensations between the nerves and the brain.

Codeine is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine is a combination medicine used together with rest and physical therapy to treat pain, muscle spasm, and other symptoms related to injuries and other painful muscular conditions.

Aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Aspirin may cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal.

You should not use this medication if you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, low levels of platelets in your blood, porphyria, or a history of asthma or severe allergic reaction caused by taking aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

Get emergency medical help if a child taking this medication has breathing problems, blue lips, or severe drowsiness, or if you cannot wake the child up from sleep.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Aspirin may cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are taking this medicine.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to aspirin, carisoprodol, or codeine, or if you have:

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • low levels of platelets in blood;

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system); or

  • a history of asthma or severe allergic reaction (aspirin triad syndrome) caused by taking aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

In some people, codeine breaks down rapidly in the liver and reaches higher than normal levels in the body. This can cause dangerously slow breathing and may cause death, especially in a child.

Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

Codeine may be habit forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, or sulfite allergy;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a breathing disorder;

  • a history of stomach ulcer or intestinal blockage; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

FDA pregnancy category C. Taking aspirin during late pregnancy may cause bleeding in the mother or the baby during delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

This medication can pass into breast milk. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Aspirin use while breast-feeding could cause bleeding in the infant. Do not breast-feed while taking aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults and those who are ill or debilitated.

This medication should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

How should I take Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medicine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of this medication can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include rapid breathing, vomiting, fever, sweating, diarrhea, thirst, extreme weakness or dizziness, headache, vision problems, confusion, ringing in your ears, muffled hearing, pinpoint pupils, fainting, weak or shallow breathing, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine will affect you.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Aspirin (sometimes abbreviated as ASA) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much aspirin. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Seek emergency medical attention if a child taking this medication has any of the following life-threatening side effects: noisy breathing, sighing, slow breathing with long pauses between breaths; being unusually sleepy or hard to wake up; blue colored lips.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • joint pain, extreme weakness, confusion, loss of movement in your arms or legs, double vision or temporary loss of vision (these effects may occur within minutes or hours after taking the medicine);

  • runny nose, wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • bleeding from your rectum or blood in your stools, vomiting, weight loss, night-time stomach pain;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • mild nausea, heartburn, upset stomach, hiccups;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking this medicine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine, especially:

  • methotrexate, ranolazine, tenofovir; or

  • cancer medicine--omacetaxine, procarbazine; glaucoma medication--acetazolamide, brinzolamide, dorzolamide, methazolamide; medication to prevent blood clots--dalteparin, desirudin, enoxaparin, fondaparinux, tinzaparin, warfarin, Coumadin; an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug)--ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), ketorolac.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

More about Soma Compound with Codeine (aspirin / carisoprodol / codeine)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin, carisoprodol, and codeine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2013-07-17, 9:16:49 PM.

Hide
(web2)