Learn about treatments for OA knee pain. Watch video.

Skelid

Generic Name: tiludronate (til UD ro nayt)
Brand Name: Skelid

What is Skelid (tiludronate)?

Tiludronate is in the group of medicines called bisphosphonates (bis FOS fo nayts). It alters the cycle of bone formation and breakdown in the body.

Tiludronate is used to treat Paget's disease of bone.

Tiludronate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Skelid (tiludronate)?

Take tiludronate with a full glass (6 to 8 ounces) of water. Use only plain water (not mineral water) when taking a tiludronate tablet.

For at least the first 2 hours after taking tiludronate, do not eat or drink anything other than plain water, and do not take any other medicines including vitamins or mineral supplements.

Especially avoid drinking milk or eating dairy products within 2 hours after taking tiludronate. Also avoid taking supplements that contain calcium, magnesium, iron, or aluminum (such as in multivitamins with iron, and in many types of antacids).

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Some people using medicines similar to tiludronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums. You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and a pre-existing dental problem.

If you need to have any dental work (especially surgery), tell the dentist ahead of time that you are using tiludronate. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Skelid (tiludronate)?

Do not take a tiludronate tablet if you cannot sit upright or stand for at least 30 minutes. Tiludronate can cause serious problems in the stomach or esophagus (the tube that connects your mouth and stomach). You will need to stay upright for at least 30 minutes after taking this medication.

To make sure you can safely take tiludronate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • diarrhea;

  • a bone fracture;

  • trouble swallowing;

  • a stomach or esophageal ulcer or disease; or

  • kidney disease.

Some people using medicines similar to tiludronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums.

You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and a pre-existing dental problem.

Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether tiludronate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

It is not known whether tiludronate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Skelid (tiludronate)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not crush, chew, or suck the pill. Swallow it whole.

Take each tiludronate tablet with a full glass (6 to 8 ounces) of water. Use only plain water (not mineral water) when taking a tiludronate tablet.

For at least the first 2 hours after taking tiludronate, do not eat or drink anything other than plain water, and do not take any other medicines including vitamins or mineral supplements.

Use tiludronate regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

If you need to have any dental work (especially surgery), tell the dentist ahead of time that you are using tiludronate. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Tiludronate is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include taking calcium and vitamin supplements. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include vomiting, numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth, fast or slow heart rate, muscle tightness or contraction, overactive reflexes.

What should I avoid while taking Skelid (tiludronate)?

Avoid drinking milk or eating dairy products within 2 hours after taking tiludronate. Also avoid taking supplements that contain calcium, magnesium, iron, or aluminum (such as in multivitamins with iron, and in many types of antacids).

Skelid (tiludronate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using tiludronate and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • painful or difficult swallowing;

  • severe heartburn, burning pain in your upper stomach, or coughing up blood;

  • severe joint, bone, or muscle pain;

  • jaw pain, numbness, or swelling;

  • severe diarrhea;

  • bone fracture; or

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • mild diarrhea; or

  • runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Skelid (tiludronate)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with tiludronate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tiludronate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2011-07-25, 5:21:13 PM.

Suffering from sore knees? Assess your knee pain with our interactive tool. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web1)