Sensipar

Pronunciation

Generic Name: cinacalcet (sin ah CAL set)
Brand Name: Sensipar

What is cinacalcet?

Cinacalcet decreases levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcium, and phosphorous in the body.

Cinacalcet is used to treat hyperparathyroidism (overactive functioning of the parathyroid glands) in people who are on long-term dialysis for kidney disease.

Cinacalcet is also used to lower calcium levels in people with cancer of the parathyroid gland.

Cinacalcet may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cinacalcet?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to cinacalcet.

Before you take cinacalcet, tell your doctor if you have high blood pressure, heart disease, heart failure, a heart rhythm disorder, liver disease, or a history of seizures.

There are many other medicines that can interact with cinacalcet. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Cinacalcet works best if you take it with food or shortly after eating a meal.

Do not crush or break a cinacalcet tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth, fast or slow heart rate, muscle tightness or contraction, overactive reflexes, seizure, feeling short of breath, swelling, rapid weight gain, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cinacalcet?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to cinacalcet.

To make sure you can safely take cinacalcet, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • high blood pressure;

  • heart disease, heart failure, heart rhythm disorder;

  • a history or seizures;

  • low levels of calcium in your blood (hypocalcemia); or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cinacalcet will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether cinacalcet passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking cinacalcet.

Do not give this medication to a child without a doctor's advice.

How should I take cinacalcet?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Cinacalcet works best if you take it with food or shortly after eating a meal.

Do not crush or break a cinacalcet tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

To be sure your calcium and phosphorous levels do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested 1 week after you start taking cinacalcet or whenever your dose is changed. You may also need blood tests on a regular basis during treatment. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking cinacalcet?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Cinacalcet side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth, fast or slow heart rate, muscle tightness or contraction, overactive reflexes;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • loss of appetite;

  • muscle pain, mild chest pain;

  • dizziness; or

  • weakness;

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect cinacalcet?

Many drugs can interact with cinacalcet. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • chloroquine (Arelan);

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Solareze);

  • imatinib (Gleevec);

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • bladder medication such as tamsulosin (Flomax) or tolterodine (Detrol);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), dalfopristin/quinupristin (Synercid), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip), desipramine (Norpramin), duloxetine (Cymbalta), fluoxetine (Prozac), nefazodone, nortriptyline (Pamelor), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox) or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • ADHD medication such as atomoxetine (Strattera), dextroamphetamine (Adderall), or methylphenidate (Ritalin, Daytrana, Metadate, Concerta);

  • cancer medicine such as doxorubicin (Adriamycin, Doxil), lomustine (CeeNU), tamoxifen (Soltamox);

  • cough medicine (narcotic or over-the-counter);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as carvedilol (Coreg), diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), flecainide (Tambocor), labetalol (Normodyne), metoprolol (Lopressor), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), propranolol (Inderal), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir);

  • medicine to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), promethazine (Phenergan), or thioridazine (Mellaril); or

  • pain medication such as codeine (Tylenol #3), hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin, Vicoprofen), oxycodone (OxyContin, Percocet), or tramadol (Ultram, Ultracet).

There are many other medicines that can interact with cinacalcet. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cinacalcet.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2011-10-31, 9:31:26 AM.

Hide
(web5)