Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Seldane

Generic Name: terfenadine (ter FEN a deen)
Brand Name: Seldane

What is terfenadine?

Terfenadine was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

Terfenadine is an antihistamine. Antihistamines prevent sneezing, runny nose, itching and watering of the eyes, and other allergic symptoms.

Terfenadine is used to treat allergies, hives (urticaria), and other allergic inflammatory conditions.

Terfenadine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about terfenadine?

Terfenadine was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

Do not take terfenadine with any of the following medicines: the antifungal drugs ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox); the antibiotics erythromycin (E.E.S., E-Mycin, Ery-Tab), clarithromycin (Biaxin), or azithromycin (Zithromax); or the ulcer drug cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB). A dangerous drug interaction could occur.

Slideshow: What is Asthma? Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment

Who should not take terfenadine?

You cannot take terfenadine if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • the antifungal drugs ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox);

  • the antibiotics erythromycin (E.E.S., E-Mycin, Ery-Tab), clarithromycin (Biaxin), or azithromycin (Zithromax); or

  • the ulcer drug cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB).

A dangerous side effect involving irregular heartbeats could occur if you take terfenadine with any of the medicines listed above.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • asthma or another lung disease;

  • low potassium levels in your blood;

  • urinary retention or an enlarged prostate;

  • kidney or liver disease; or

  • heart disease, especially an irregular heartbeat.

You may not be able to take terfenadine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Terfenadine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether terfenadine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether terfenadine passes into breast milk. Do not take terfenadine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take terfenadine?

Take terfenadine as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Do not crush, break, or chew the tablets. Swallow them whole.

Terfenadine is usually taken twice a day, in the morning and the evening. Never take more of this medication than is directed by your doctor. If your symptoms are not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

Store terfenadine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a terfenadine overdose include headache, drowsiness, irregular heartbeat, nausea, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking terfenadine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Terfenadine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking terfenadine.

Terfenadine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking terfenadine and call your doctor immediately or seek emergency medical attention.

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular heartbeat; or

  • seizures.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking terfenadine and talk to your doctor:

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • headache;

  • nervousness;

  • nausea, diarrhea, or abdominal discomfort;

  • dry mouth; or

  • dry skin or itchiness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect terfenadine?

Never take terfenadine with any of the following medications:

  • antifungal drugs such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) and itraconazole (Sporanox);

  • antibiotics such as erythromycin (E.E.S., E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, others), clarithromycin (Biaxin), and azithromycin (Zithromax); or

  • ulcer drugs such as cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB).

A dangerous side effect involving irregular heartbeats could occur if you take terfenadine with any of the medicines listed above.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a beta-blocker (heart medication) such as propranolol (Inderal) or metoprolol (Lopressor);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) antidepressant such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • a tricyclic antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Sinequan), or nortriptyline (Pamelor); or

  • caffeine, amphetamines, decongestants, or diet pills.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with terfenadine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about terfenadine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Terfenadine was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1998.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2/22/07 2:53:24 PM.

Hide
(web4)