Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Scalacort DK

Generic Name: hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur (topical) (HYE droe KOR ti sone, SAL i SIL ik AS id, and SUL fur (TOP i kal))
Brand Name: Coraz, Scalacort DK

What is hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

Hydrocortisone is in a class of drugs called steroids. Hydrocortisone prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Salicylic acid and sulfur topical (for the skin) work together to soften scales and psoriasis plaques and cause shedding of the outer layer of skin.

The combination of hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur is used to treat inflammation, itching, flaking, scaling, and other symptoms of scalp psoriasis or seborrheic dermatitis.

This medication is supplied as a kit containing hydrocortisone lotion, salicylic acid and sulfur shampoo, and a cleansing shampoo.

Hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

This combination product comes as a kit that includes hydrocortisone lotion, a medicated shampoo containing both salicylic acid and sulfur, and a gentle cleansing shampoo. Carefully follow the directions for use of the three products.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, or sulfur.

Slideshow: How A Little Blue Pill Changed The World

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Do not use hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. This medication will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when hydrocortisone is applied to the skin, side effects can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, or sulfur.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How should I use hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

This combination product comes as a kit that includes hydrocortisone lotion, a medicated shampoo containing both salicylic acid and sulfur, and a gentle cleansing shampoo. Carefully follow the directions for use of the three products.

You may wash your hair daily with the gentle cleansing shampoo. The medicated shampoo may be used on the scalp, chest, back, or other affected areas. Follow your doctor's instructions about how often to use the medicated shampoo.

Wash your hands before and after applying the hydrocortisone lotion.

Apply the lotion in a thin film and rub in gently. It should dry quickly.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using this medication.

Do not use hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medication is used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur unless your doctor tells you to.

Hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe skin irritation after applying this medication.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when hydrocortisone is applied to the skin, side effects can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream. Steroid side effects include:

  • headaches, back aches, weakness, confusion;

  • weight gain, roundness in your face;

  • increased acne or facial hair, itching or irritation around your mouth;

  • swelling, warmth, redness, oozing, or other signs of infection;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist);

  • menstrual problems (in women), impotence or loss of interest in sex (in men); or

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, itching, or irritation;

  • dryness or peeling of treated skin;

  • redness or crusting around hair follicles;

  • color changes in treated skin;

  • thinning of your skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Scalacort DK (hydrocortisone / salicylic acid / sulfur topical)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone, salicylic acid, and sulfur.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2012-05-04, 3:23:07 PM.

Hide
(web4)