Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Sandostatin LAR Depot

Generic Name: octreotide (injection) (ok TREE oh tide)
Brand Name: SandoSTATIN, SandoSTATIN LAR Depot

What is octreotide?

Octreotide is a man-made protein that is similar to a hormone in the body called somatostatin. Octreotide lowers many substances in the body such as insulin and glucagon (involved in regulating blood sugar), growth hormone, and chemicals that affect digestion.

Octreotide is used to treat acromegaly. Octreotide is also used to reduce flushing episodes and watery diarrhea caused by cancerous tumors (carcinoid syndrome) or tumors called vasoactive intestinal peptide tumors (VIP adenomas).

Octreotide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about octreotide?

You should not use octreotide if you are allergic to it.

Before using octreotide, tell your doctor if you have diabetes, gallbladder disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder, thyroid problems, pancreatitis, kidney disease, or liver disease.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine. Be sure to follow the instructions for the exact type of octreotide your doctor has prescribed for you.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood cells, kidney function, and liver function may need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as easy bruising or bleeding, slow heart rate, or severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using octreotide?

You should not use octreotide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use octreotide, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • diabetes;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or heart rhythm disorder;

  • thyroid problems;

  • pancreatitis;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Octreotide is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Using octreotide can affect certain hormones that may make it easier for you to get pregnant, even if you were unable to get pregnant before. Talk to your doctor about using birth control to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

It is not known whether octreotide passes into breast milk. Do not use octreotide without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use octreotide?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Octreotide is injected under the skin, or into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine. Be sure to follow the instructions for the exact type of octreotide your doctor has prescribed for you.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use a different place on your body each time you give the injection. Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject the medication. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood cells, kidney function, and liver function may need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests.

Keep this medication in the carton and store in a refrigerator, protected from light. Do not freeze.

You may take the medication out of the refrigerator and allow it to reach room temperature before giving the injection. Do not heat the medicine before using.

Throw away any medicine left in the medicine bottle (vial) after 14 days of use. Then start a new vial.

Each single use ampul of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

The Sandostatin LAR Depot kit should be kept at room temperature for 30 to 60 minutes before mixing the medicine. Give the injection right away after mixing your dose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of octreotide.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe upper stomach pain, diarrhea, warmth or tingly feeling, muscle pain or weakness, slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, or slow breathing (breathing may stop).

What should I avoid while using octreotide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Octreotide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • severe stomach pain or tenderness, severe constipation;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • unusual weakness, loss of energy, weight gain, joint or muscle pain, swelling in your neck or throat (enlarged thyroid);

  • low blood sugar (headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, fast heart rate, or feeling jittery); or

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • stomach pain or discomfort, gas, bloating;

  • nausea or vomiting; or

  • headache, dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect octreotide?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • bromocriptine (Cycloset, Parlodel);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • diabetes medication such as insulin, glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Diabeta, Micronase), tolbutamide (Orinase), metformin (Glucophage), pioglitazone (Actos), rosiglitazone (Avandia), and others; or

  • medicine for heart disease or high blood pressure, such as amlodipine (Norvasc, Caduet, Exforge, Lotrel, Tekamlo, Tribenzor, Twynsta, Amturnide), atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), metoprolol (Dutoprol, Lopressor, Toprol), nebivolol (Bystolic), quinidine (Quin-G), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan, Tarka), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with octreotide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about octreotide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2012-05-14, 4:31:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)