Ronoxidil

Generic Name: minoxidil topical (mi NOX i dill)
Brand Name: Rogaine, Rogaine Extra Strength, Ronoxidil

What is Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

The exact way that minoxidil topical works is not known.

Minoxidil topical is used to treat male pattern baldness.

Minoxidil topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

Do not use minoxidil topical if the skin on your scalp is damaged, irritated, or sunburned. This may allow more of the medication to be absorbed by your body, which could be dangerous.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Do not use this medication on any part of your body other than your scalp. Application to other body parts can be dangerous.

Do not use other topical products on your scalp during treatment with minoxidil topical, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

Do not use minoxidil topical if the skin on your scalp is damaged, irritated, or sunburned. This may allow more of the medication to be absorbed by your body, which could be dangerous.

Before using minoxidil topical tell your doctor if you have heart disease. Minoxidil absorbed by the body can affect the heart.

Minoxidil topical is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether minoxidil topical will be harmful to an unborn to baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Minoxidil may affect a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

Use minoxidil topical exactly as directed by your doctor or as directed in the package labeling. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Dry your hair and scalp before applying minoxidil topical.

Apply the prescribed amount, usually 1 mL, to the affected areas of the scalp. Minoxidil topical is usually applied twice daily, in the morning and at night.

Wash your hands after applying minoxidil topical.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. If this occurs, rinse the area with water.

Do not use minoxidil topical if the skin on your scalp is damaged, irritated, or sunburned. This may allow more of the medication to be absorbed by your body, which could be dangerous.

Do not use more than 2 mL of minoxidil topical in one day. More medication will not increase or hasten hair growth but it may cause dangerous side effects.

Do not use this medication on any part of your body other than your scalp. Application to other body parts can be dangerous.

It may take 4 months or more before new hair growth is seen. New hair is usually soft, colorless, and barely visible. With further treatment, the hair will become similar in color and thickness to existing hair.

If no hair growth is seen after 4 months of treatment, discontinuation of minoxidil topical should be considered.

If treatment is discontinued, new hair growth will usually be shed within a few months.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and use only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of minoxidil is not likely to occur.

If an unusually large dose is applied, or if the medication is ingested, seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a minoxidil topical overdose are not known but may include very low blood pressure (fainting, dizziness, confusion); an irregular or fast heart rate; headache; and flushing (redness, warmth) of the skin.

What should I avoid while using Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

Do not use this medication on any part of your body other than your scalp. Application to other body parts can be dangerous.

Do not use other topical products on your scalp during treatment with minoxidil topical, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using minoxidil topical and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • chest pain;

  • irregular or very fast heartbeats;

  • dizziness or lightheadedness; or

  • fainting.

Continue to use minoxidil topical and talk to your doctor when it is convenient if you experience

  • itching, redness, dryness, or flaking of the scalp; or

  • a headache.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ronoxidil (minoxidil topical)?

Do not use other topical products on your scalp during treatment with minoxidil topical, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with minoxidil topical or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before using any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about minoxidil topical written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)