Pill Identifier App

Ron Acid

Generic Name: magaldrate (MAG al drate)
Brand Name: Ron Acid

What is Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

Magaldrate is an aluminum-containing antacid.

Magaldrate is used to treat heartburn, indigestion, or stomach upset.

Magaldrate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to magaldrate.

Before you take magaldrate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, Alzheimer's dementia, severe constipation or diarrhea, stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or a colostomy or ileostomy.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Do not take this medication for longer than 2 weeks without your doctor's advice. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while taking magaldrate.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests such as an x-ray, CT scan, or MRI taken using a radioactive dye. Be sure any doctor who treats you knows ahead of time that you are taking magaldrate.

Stop taking magaldrate and call your doctor if you have severe stomach pain or cramps, severe nausea or vomiting, bone pain or muscle weakness, mood changes, or swelling in your hands or feet.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to magaldrate.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take magaldrate, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • Alzheimer's dementia;

  • severe constipation or diarrhea;

  • stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or

  • a colostomy or ileostomy.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether magaldrate is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Magaldrate may pass into breast milk. Although it is not expected to cause harm to a nursing baby, do not use magaldrate without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Magaldrate is usually taken 20 to 60 minutes after a meal and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not take this medication for longer than 2 weeks without your doctor's advice. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while taking magaldrate.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests such as an x-ray, CT scan, or MRI taken using a radioactive dye. Be sure any doctor who treats you knows ahead of time that you are taking magaldrate.

Store magaldrate at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since magaldrate is used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include severe constipation, diarrhea, cramps, or other stomach problems.

What should I avoid while taking Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take magaldrate. Either magaldrate or the other medications may be less effective when taken at the same time.

Ron Acid (magaldrate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using magaldrate and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe stomach pain, cramps, or bloating;

  • severe nausea or vomiting;

  • ongoing loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • severe constipation;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • bone pain or muscle weakness;

  • mood changes; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild constipation or diarrhea;

  • mild loss of appetite; or

  • light-colored stools.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ron Acid (magaldrate)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • ursodiol (Actigall, Urso);

  • ethambutol (Myambutol);

  • isoniazid;

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • mecamylamine (Inversine);

  • sodium polystyrene sulfonate (Kayexalate, Kionex);

  • tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • vitamin or mineral supplements that contain aluminum, calcium, or iron;

  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others;

  • drugs to treat Paget's disease or osteoporosis, such as alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), or tiludronate (Skelid);

  • medicines containing phosphates, such as K-Phos, Neutra-Phos, and others;

  • methenamine (Hiprex, Mandelamine, Urex);

  • thyroid medications such as levothyroxine (Synthroid) or liothyronine (Cytomel); or

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap, Helidac).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with magaldrate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Ron Acid (magaldrate)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about magaldrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)