Romilar AC

Generic Name: codeine and guaifenesin (KOE deen and gwye FEN a sin)
Brand Names: Brontex, Cheracol with Codeine, Cheratussin AC, Guaiatussin AC, Guaifen-C, Guaifenesin AC Liquid, Guiatuss AC, Guiatussin with Codeine, Iophen-C NR, Mytussin AC, Robitussin-AC

What is Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

Codeine is in a group of drugs called narcotics. It is a cough suppressant that affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

The combination of codeine and guaifenesin is used to treat cough and to reduce chest congestion caused by upper respiratory infections or the common cold.

Codeine and guaifenesin will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Codeine and guaifenesin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin. This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. This medication should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to codeine or guaifenesin.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take codeine and guaifenesin. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • asthma, COPD, emphysema, or other breathing disorders;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorders;

  • curvature of the spine;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • enlarged prostate; or

  • a history of depression, mental illness, or drug addiction;

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby, and could cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Codeine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby. Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Codeine should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Liquid forms of this medication may contain sugar or artificial sweetener (phenylalanine). Talk to your doctor before using this form of codeine and guaifenesin if you have diabetes or phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

Take this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children. Take codeine and guaifenesin with food if it upsets your stomach. Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you also have a fever, headache, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using codeine and guaifenesin.

Do not stop using this medication suddenly after long-term use or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication. Store codeine and guaifenesin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. Keep track of how much of this medicine has been used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme dizziness or drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, sweating, confusion, hallucinations, cold and clammy skin, blue-colored lips or fingernails, weak or limp muscles, pinpoint pupils, weak pulse, slow breathing, fainting, or seizures (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin is contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • severe dizziness or drowsiness;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing.

Less serious side effects include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • warmth, redness, or tingling under your skin;

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • constipation; or

  • skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Romilar AC (codeine and guaifenesin)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by codeine and guaifenesin.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release);

  • naloxone (Narcan); or

  • naltrexone (Vivitrol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with codeine and guaifenesin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about codeine and guaifenesin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 08/13/2008 1:11:12 PM.
Hide
(web2)