Medication Guide App

rivastigmine transdermal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: rivastigmine transdermal (riv a STIG meen)
Brand Name: Exelon

What is rivastigmine transdermal?

Rivastigmine improves the function of nerve cells in the brain. It works by preventing the breakdown of a chemical called acetylcholine (ah SEE til KOE leen). People with dementia usually have lower levels of this chemical, which is important for the processes of memory, thinking, and reasoning.

Rivastigmine transdermal (skin patch) is used to treat mild to moderate dementia caused by Alzheimer's or Parkinson's disease.

Rivastigmine transdermal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rivastigmine transdermal?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had severe redness, itching, or skin irritation where a rivastigmine transdermal skin patch was worn.

Slideshow: Parkinson’s Disease - 10 Clinical Fast Facts

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rivastigmine transdermal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rivastigmine or similar medications (felbamate, carisoprodol, meprobamate) or if you have ever had severe redness, itching, or skin irritation where a rivastigmine transdermal skin patch was worn.

To make sure rivastigmine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • recent weight loss or lack of appetite;

  • a heart rhythm disorder such as "sick sinus syndrome" (slow heartbeats);

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • asthma or other breathing disorder;

  • a history of stomach ulcer; or

  • tremors (dyskinesia) or uncontrolled muscle movements.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Rivastigmine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medication.

How should I use rivastigmine transdermal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not apply more patches or use them for longer than recommended. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Never cut or tear a rivastigmine patch.

Apply the patch to a flat and hairless area of your chest, upper or lower back, or the outer part of your upper arm. Press the patch firmly into place for about 10 seconds to make sure it sticks. You may leave the patch on while bathing, showering, or swimming.

If a patch falls off, apply a new patch and wear it for the rest of the day. Change the patch at your usual time the next day.

Remove the skin patch after 24 hours and replace it with a new one.

Always remove an old patch before putting on a new one. Do not wear more than 1 patch at a time.

Choose a different place on your body to wear the patch each time you put on a new one. Do not use the same skin area twice within 14 days.

Avoid placing the patch where it will be rubbed by tight clothing, or in the folds of your skin. The patch should remain flat on the skin at all times. Take care to avoid accidentally removing the patch while showering or during physical activity.

Do not wear more than one rivastigmine patch at a time. Using extra skin patches will not make the medication more effective. Never cut a skin patch.

Always wash your hands after removing the patch.

After removing a patch, fold it in half so it sticks together and throw it away in a place where children or pets cannot get to it.

It may take up to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the patches as directed.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using rivastigmine transdermal. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you stop using rivastigmine transdermal for any reason, do not restart the medication without talking to your doctor first. You may need to restart treatment with a lower dose.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep each patch in its foil pouch until you are ready to use it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you forget to change the skin patch, remove it and apply a new one as soon as you remember. Do not wear extra patches to make up a missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss more than 3 doses of rivastigmine.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using rivastigmine transdermal?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not use any cream, lotion, ointment, oil, or powder on the skin where you plan to apply a skin patch. The patch may not stick well to the skin.

Avoid applying heat to the skin where the patch is worn, because it may increase the amount of medicine your body absorbs. Heat sources include hot tubs, heating pads, heat lamps, saunas, heated water beds, and direct sunlight.

Avoid touching your eyes after handling a skin patch.

Rivastigmine transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • redness, swelling, or irritation where the skin patch is worn;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • tremors (uncontrolled shaking), restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;

  • seizures (convulsions);

  • severe or ongoing vomiting or diarrhea with weight loss; or

  • if you feel very thirsty or hot, are unable to urinate, and have heavy sweating or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • loss of appetite; or

  • weakness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Rivastigmine transdermal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Alzheimer's Disease:

Mild to moderate Alzheimer's Disease:
Oral:
Initial dose: 1.5 mg orally twice a day with morning and evening meals.
Maintenance dose: After a minimum of two weeks of treatment, if the initial dosage is well tolerated, it may be increased to 3 mg twice a day. Subsequent increases to 4.5 mg and 6 mg twice a day should be attempted only after a minimum of 2 weeks at the previous dosage.
Transdermal:
Initial Dose: 4.6 mg/24 hour transdermal patch applied to the skin once daily
Maintenance Dose: After a minimum of four weeks of treatment and if well tolerated, the dose of the patch can be increased to 9.5 mg/24 hours for as long as this dose is beneficial. The dose can then be increased to 13.3 mg/24 hours.
Maximum Dose: 13.3 mg/ 24 hour transdermal patch applied to skin daily. Higher doses confer no appreciable additional benefit, and are associated with significant increase in the incidence of adverse events.
Comment:
-Apply once a day
-Press down firmly for 30 seconds until edges stick well
-Use upper or lower back as the site of application
-Do not apply to skin area where cream, lotion, powder has been recently applied
-Do not apply to skin that is red, irritated, or cut
-Wear one patch at a time
-Change site of application daily, do not apply a new patch to same location for at least 14 days
-May wear patch during bathing, but avoid long exposure to external heat sources

Severe Alzheimer's Disease:
13.3 mg/24 hours transdermal patch applied to skin once daily; replace with a new patch every 24 hours
Comment:
-If dosing interrupted for 3 days or fewer, restart treatment with the same or lower strength transdermal patch
-If dosing is interrupted for more than 3 days, restart treatment with the 4.6 mg/24 hours transdermal patch and titrate

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinson's Disease:

Mild to Moderate Parkinson's Disease Dementia:
Oral:
Initial dose: 1.5 mg orally twice a day with morning and evening meals
Maintenance dose: Subsequently, the dose may be increased to 3 mg orally twice a day and further to 4.5 mg twice a day and 6 mg twice a day (based on tolerability) with a minimum of 4 weeks at each dose.

Transdermal:
Initial dose: 4.6 mg/24 hours applied to the skin once a day
Maintenance dose: After a minimum of four weeks of treatment and if well tolerated, the dose of the patch be increased to 9.5 mg/24 hours for as long as this dose is beneficial. The dose can then be increased to 13.3 mg/24 hours.
Maximum dose: 13.3 mg/ 24 hours. Higher doses confer no appreciable additional benefit, and are associated with significant increase in the incidence of adverse events.
Comment:
-Apply once a day
-Press down firmly for 30 seconds until edges stick well
-Use upper or lower back as the site of application
-Do not apply to skin area where cream, lotion, powder has been recently applied
-Do not apply to skin that is red, irritated, or cut
-Wear one patch at a time
-Change site of application daily, do not apply a new patch to same location for at least 14 days
-May wear patch during bathing, but avoid long exposure to external heat sources

What other drugs will affect rivastigmine transdermal?

Do not take rivastigmine capsules or oral liquid at the same time you are wearing the skin patch.

Other drugs may interact with rivastigmine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rivastigmine transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2014-01-23, 11:33:08 AM.

Hide
(web2)