RiaSTAP

Generic Name: fibrinogen (fye BRIN oh gen)
Brand Name: RiaSTAP

What is fibrinogen?

Fibrinogen is a man-made form of a protein that occurs naturally in the body and helps the blood to clot.

Fibrinogen is used to treat bleeding episodes in people with a congenital fibrinogen deficiency.

Fibrinogen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fibrinogen?

You should not use fibrinogen if you are allergic to it, or if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using fibrinogen?

You should not use fibrinogen if you are allergic to it, or if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction.

To make sure fibrinogen is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of stroke or blood clot.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fibrinogen will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether fibrinogen passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Fibrinogen is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How should I use fibrinogen?

Your doctor will perform blood tests to make sure you do not have conditions that would prevent you from safely using fibrinogen.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fibrinogen is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Fibrinogen is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Do not mix fibrinogen with any other medicines, or give other medicines through the same IV line.

Fibrinogen contains no preservative. Once you have pierced the rubber top of a vial with a needle, you must use that vial right away or throw it away.

Do not shake the medication bottle or you may ruin the medicine. Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. The mixture should be clear or slightly colored. Do not use if the medicine has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Mixed medicine must be used within 24 hours if you keep it at room temperature.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight. Fibrinogen doses are based on weight, and any changes may affect the dose.

You may need frequent medical tests to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with fibrinogen.

Store the unmixed powder in a refrigerator or in a dark cool place. Protect from light and do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any unused vial after the expiration date on the label has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using fibrinogen?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Fibrinogen side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, rash; tightness in your chest; wheezing, difficult breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using fibrinogen and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs; or

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect fibrinogen?

Other drugs may interact with fibrinogen, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fibrinogen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-05-01, 8:28:03 AM.

Hide
(web5)