Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Resinol

Generic Name: resorcinol (topical) (re SOR si nol)
Brand Name: R A Acne, Resinol

What is resorcinol?

Resorcinol works by breaking down rough, scaly, or hardened skin. Resorcinol also disinfects the skin to help fight infection.

Resorcinol topical (for the skin) is used to treat pain and itching caused by minor cuts and scrapes, burns, insect bites, poison ivy, sunburn, or other skin irritations. Resorcinol topical is also used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, seborrhea, corns, calluses, warts, and other skin disorders.

Resorcinol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about resorcinol?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Psoriasis - Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using resorcinol?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to resorcinol.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • allergies to foods or dyes; or

  • if you are allergic to an animal.

It is not known whether resorcinol topical will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether resorcinol topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medicine on a child younger than 2 years old without medical advice.

How should I use resorcinol?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Resorcinol topical is for use only on the skin. Do not use this medicine on open wounds or on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin.

Your dosage of this medicine will depend on the condition you are treating. Follow the label directions or your doctor's instructions about how much medicine to use and how often.

Apply only enough of the medicine to cover the area to be treated, and rub in gently.

Your body may absorb resorcinol through the skin if you use too much or if you apply it over large skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more medicine.

Wash your hands after applying this medicine, unless you are treating a skin condition on your hands.

Resorcinol topical may darken light-colored hair.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using resorcinol topical.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze. Keep the tube or bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since resorcinol topical is sometimes used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of resorcinol topical is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using resorcinol?

Do not apply this medicine near your eyes. Rinse with water if the medicine gets in your eyes.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps, shampoos, or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime.

Avoid using other skin medications on the areas you treat with resorcinol topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Resorcinol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when resorcinol is applied to the skin, side effects can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream. Your body may absorb resorcinol through the skin if you use too much or if you apply it over large skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more medicine.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache, tired feeling, shortness of breath;

  • blue-colored skin;

  • fast or irregular heartbeats;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • weak or shallow breathing.

Children can absorb larger amounts of this medicine through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect resorcinol?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied resorcinol. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about resorcinol topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-05-30, 11:44:54 AM.

Hide
(web1)