Regranex

Generic Name: becaplermin topical (be KAP ler min TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Regranex

What is Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

Becaplermin contains a human growth factor that helps your body heal. It works by promoting the growth of cells that aid in wound healing.

Becaplermin topical (for the skin) is used to treat diabetic foot ulcers.

Becaplermin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to becaplermin or parabens, or if you have skin cancer affecting your feet. Do not apply becaplermin over any wound or surgical incision that has been closed with stitches, staples, or surgical tape.

A becaplermin dose is measured by the length of a ribbon of gel squeezed from the medicine tube. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or wound care counselor if you have any questions about how to measure your becaplermin dose.

Slideshow: 11 Signs of Alzheimer's Disease - Or Are You Just Getting Older?

You will need to recalculate your dose about every week or two as the size of your ulcer changes. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not apply becaplermin gel more than once per day and never use more than your prescribed dose. Using more of the medication will not make it work faster and may cause unwanted side effects.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using becaplermin topical.

Becaplermin topical is only part of a complete ulcer care treatment program that may also include routine foot exams and avoiding weight on the affected foot. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Some people who used 3 or more courses of treatment with becaplermin topical have developed cancer. However, it is not known whether this medication actually causes cancer. Talk with your doctor about your own specific cancer risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to becaplermin or parabens, or if you have skin cancer affecting your feet. Do not apply becaplermin over any wound or surgical incision that has been closed with stitches, staples, or surgical tape.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether becaplermin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether becaplermin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 16 years old.

Some people who used 3 or more courses of treatment with becaplermin topical have developed cancer. However, it is not known whether this medication actually causes cancer. Talk with your doctor about your own specific cancer risk.

How should I use Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Using more of this medication will not make it work faster and may cause unwanted side effects.

A becaplermin dose is measured by the length of a ribbon of gel squeezed from the medicine tube. To calculate the proper dose, measure the length and width of your ulcer and use one of the following formulas:

  • When using a 15-gram tube of becaplermin gel: multiply length x width x 0.6. For example, 2 inches x 1 inch x 0.6 = 1.25 inches of gel.

  • When using a 2-gram tube of becaplermin gel: multiply length x width x 1.3. For example, 2 inches x 1 inch x 1.3 = 2.75 inches of gel.

  • To measure the dose in centimeters: Multiply length x width and divide by 4 if using a 15-gram tube, or divide by 2 if using a 2-gram tube. For example, 4 centimeters x 2 centimeters / 4 = 2 centimeters of gel from the 15-gram tube; or 4 centimeters x 2 centimeters / 2 = 4 centimeters of gel from the 2-gram tube.

  • Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or wound care counselor if you have any questions about how to measure your becaplermin dose.

Make sure you are aware of which tube size you are using when calculating your becaplermin topical dose. Always check your refills to make sure you have received the correct tube size prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine you receive at the pharmacy.

You will need to recalculate your dose about every week or two as the size of your ulcer changes. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

To apply becaplermin topical gel:

  • Squeeze a ribbon of gel (in the correct length for your ulcer) onto a clean, firm surface that will not absorb the gel such as wax paper.

  • To keep the tip of the medicine tube from getting contaminated, do not allow the tip to touch any surface, including your fingers, the firm surface, or the ulcer you are treating.

  • Use a cotton swab, tongue depressor, or other disposable applicator to lift the gel from the firm surface

  • Spread the gel evenly in a thin layer (about 1/16 of an inch thick) over the ulcerated skin area.

  • Cover the treated skin area with a cotton gauze bandage that has been moistened with saline. Leave this gauze dressing on for the next 12 hours.

  • After 12 hours have passed, remove the gauze and rinse the ulcer with saline or water to remove the gel. Moisten a new gauze bandage with saline and cover the ulcer without applying any becaplermin gel.

Do not apply becaplermin gel more than once per day and never use more than your prescribed dose.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using becaplermin topical.

Becaplermin topical is only part of a complete ulcer care treatment program that may also include routine foot exams and avoiding weight on the affected foot. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store in the refrigerator, do not freeze. Keep the medicine tube tightly capped when not in use. Do not use becaplermin gel past the expiration date on the tube.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with becaplermin unless your doctor tells you to.

Regranex (becaplermin topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using becaplermin topical and call your doctor at once if you have severe itching, redness, blistering, peeling, or other skin irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Regranex (becaplermin topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied becaplermin. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about becaplermin topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2012-05-07, 6:54:21 AM.

Hide
(web4)