Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Re-Drylex

Generic Name: dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine (DEX klor fen IR a meen, METH skoe POL a meen, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Name: DexPhen M, Extendryl, Re-Drylex

What is Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Dexchlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine is an anticholinergic (an-tye-kol-in-URJ-ik) that has a drying effect on the nasal passages.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny nose, sneezing, itchy throat, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies or the common cold.

This medication is also used to treat skin rash, hives, or swelling caused by an allergic reaction.

Dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not take this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cold or allergy medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or phenylephrine, or if you have glaucoma, heart disease, high blood pressure, or a thyroid disorder.

Before you take dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you have a blockage in your stomach or intestines, kidney disease, diabetes, an enlarged prostate, problems with urination, or if you are over 40 years old.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains dexchlorpheniramine or phenylephrine.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not take this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cold or allergy medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or phenylephrine, or if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines;

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • problems with urination; or

  • if you are over 40 years old;

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a few days of treatment, or if you also have a fever with headache, cough, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, extreme drowsiness, confusion, weak or shallow breathing, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, cough, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Dexchlorpheniramine and phenylephrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains dexchlorpheniramine or phenylephrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can add to drowsiness caused by an antihistamine.

Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow heart rate;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, feeling irritable;

  • restlessness or excitability (especially in children);

  • dry mouth, trouble swallowing;

  • nausea, constipation; or

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • mecamylamine (Inversine);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet);

  • reserpine; or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), esmolol (Brevibloc), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Re-Drylex (dexchlorpheniramine / methscopolamine / phenylephrine)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)