Learn how to prepare for Severe Allergy Attacks.

R-Tannate

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine (KLOR fe NEER a meen, pir IL a meen, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Name: AllerTan, Chlorex-A 12, Conal, MyHist-PD, Nalex A 12, Phena-Plus, Phena-S, Poly Hist PD (old formulation), R-Tannate, Ru-Hist Forte, Tri-Hist Pediatric, Triotann-S Pediatric, Triple Tannate Pediatric, Triplex AD

What is chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Chlorpheniramine and pyrilamine are antihistamines that reduce the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or pain medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase drowsiness caused by chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine.

Before using chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine and pyrilamine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, pyrilamine, or to other decongestants, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • severe coronary artery disease;

  • diabetes;

  • overactive thyroid; or

  • asthma, pneumonia, or other breathing problems.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate;

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems; or

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine.

How should I take chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or crushing the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, dilated pupils, nausea, vomiting, and warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin.

What should I avoid while taking chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or pain medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking this medication if you also take diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications). Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, constipation;

  • dry mouth;

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • problems with memory;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine?

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or pyrilamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cough and cold medications.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • blood pressure medication;

  • an antidepressant;

  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Solfoton) and others;

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol);

  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others); or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 3:35:42 PM.

Hide
(web5)