Dr. Paul Answers Your Questions About Asthma. Watch The Video

Generic Name: beclomethasone inhalation (be kloe METH a sone)
Brand Name: Qvar

What is Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation)?

Beclomethasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Beclomethasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. This medication will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Beclomethasone inhalation may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation)?

Beclomethasone inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

Slideshow: COPD: Could You Be At Risk?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation)?

You should not use beclomethasone if you are allergic to it.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind (especially tuberculosis). You may not be able to use beclomethasone until you are well.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether beclomethasone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Beclomethasone inhalation can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Beclomethasone can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Beclomethasone should not be given to a child younger than 5 years old.

How should I use Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation)?

Beclomethasone will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Prime the inhaler device before the first use by pumping 2 test sprays into the air, away from your face. Prime the inhaler if it has not been used for longer than 10 days.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection, rinse your mouth with water after using beclomethasone. Do not swallow.

Do not wash your inhaler device or allow it to get wet. Wipe the mouthpiece with a clean dry tissue or cloth at least once per week.

Keep track of the number of sprays you have used.

  • Throw away the 4.2-gram inhaler canister after 50 sprays.

  • Throw away the 7.3-gram inhaler canister after 100 sprays.

  • Throw away the 8.7-gram inhaler canister after 120 sprays.

Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Always use the new device provided with the medication when you get your prescription filled.

Beclomethasone can weaken your immune system. Your blood may need to be tested often.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Asthma is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor.

Seek medical attention if you think your asthma medications are not working as well. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

If you switched to beclomethasone inhalation from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid, you may need to restart the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

Store the inhaler device upright (with the mouthpiece on top) at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medicine as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medication.

Qvar (beclomethasone inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weakness, tired feeling, nausea, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medication;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist);

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights; or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dryness in your mouth, nose, or throat after use;

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain, sore throat, cough; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect beclomethasone inhalation??

If you also use a bronchodilator (a drug that opens the airways to improve breathing), use it first before using the beclomethasone inhaler. This will allow more beclomethasone to reach your lungs. Bronchodilators include albuterol, pirbuterol, salmeterol, and others.

Other drugs may interact with beclomethasone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about beclomethasone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01. Revision Date: 2013-04-02, 3:57:45 PM.

Hide
(web1)