Prinivil

Pronunciation

Generic Name: lisinopril (lyse IN oh pril)
Brand Name: Prinivil, Zestril

What is lisinopril?

Lisinopril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Lisinopril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension), congestive heart failure, and to improve survival after a heart attack.

Lisinopril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lisinopril?

Do not use lisinopril if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

You should not use lisinopril if you have hereditary angioedema.

If you have diabetes, do not use lisinopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lisinopril?

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to lisinopril or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril, captopril, enalapril, fosinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, ramipril, or trandolapril.

If you have diabetes, do not use lisinopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking lisinopril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

You should not use lisinopril if you have hereditary angioedema.

To make sure lisinopril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes; or

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis.

If you have diabetes or kidney disease, you may not be able to take lisinopril if you are also taking aliskiren (Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna, Amturnide).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use lisinopril if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Lisinopril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control while taking lisinopril.

It is not known whether lisinopril passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take lisinopril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Lisinopril can be taken with or without food.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using lisinopril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking lisinopril?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of lisinopril.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking lisinopril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Lisinopril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • little or no urinating;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • tired feeling, muscle weakness, and pounding or uneven heartbeats;

  • psoriasis (raised, silvery flaking of the skin);

  • chest pain; or

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling);

Common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;

  • depressed mood;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upset stomach; or

  • mild skin itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect lisinopril?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with lisinopril, especially:

  • any other blood pressure medications;

  • gold injections to treat arthritis;

  • lithium;

  • a potassium supplement;

  • salt substitutes that contain potassium;

  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others; or

  • a diuretic or "water pill."

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with lisinopril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lisinopril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 13.01. Revision Date: 2013-03-20, 10:47:29 AM.

Hide
(web4)