primidone

Pronunciation

Generic Name: primidone (PRIM i done)
Brand Name: Mysoline

What is primidone?

Primidone is an anti-epileptic drug, also called an anticonvulsant.

Primidone is used to control seizures.

Primidone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about primidone?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to primidone or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), or if you have porphyria.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

If you are taking primidone to prevent seizures, keep taking the medication even if you feel fine. You may have an increase in seizures if you stop taking primidone. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Do not change your dose of primidone without your doctor's advice. Tell your doctor if the medication does not seem to work as well in treating your condition.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking primidone, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking a seizure medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking primidone?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to primidone or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), or if you have porphyria.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several months of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Primidone may cause harm to an unborn baby, but having a seizure during pregnancy could harm both the mother and the baby. Do not start taking primidone during pregnancy without your doctor's advice.

If you become pregnant while taking primidone, do not stop taking it without telling your doctor. Seizure control is very important during pregnancy and the benefits of preventing seizures may outweigh any risks posed by taking primidone.

If you have taken primidone during pregnancy, be sure to tell the doctor who delivers your baby about your primidone use. Both you and the baby may need to receive medications to prevent excessive bleeding during delivery and just after birth.

Primidone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take primidone?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Primidone is usually taken 2 to 4 times daily. If you are switching to primidone from another seizure medication, you may need to start taking primidone only at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

If you are taking primidone to treat seizures, keep taking the medication even if you feel fine. You may have an increase in seizures if you stop taking primidone. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Do not change your dose of primidone without your doctor's advice. Tell your doctor if the medication does not seem to work as well in treating your condition.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking primidone, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking a seizure medication.

Store primidone at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a primidone overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking primidone?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using primidone.

Primidone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slurred speech;

  • loss of balance or coordination;

  • easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, spinning sensation;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • feeling irritable;

  • blurred vision;

  • mild skin rash; or

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Primidone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Seizures:

Days 1 to 3: 100 to 125 mg orally at bedtime

Days 4 to 6: 100 to 125 mg orally twice a day

Days 7 to 9: 100 to 125 mg orally three times a day

Day 10 onward: 250 mg orally three to four times a day, increasing up to five or six times a day if necessary, not to exceed 500 mg four times a day (2 g/day).

Usual Pediatric Dose for Seizures:

Neonates:
12 to 20 mg/kg/day in 2 to 4 divided doses, beginning with lower dosage and titrating upward

Children:
Less than 8 years:
Initial dose: 50 to 125 mg/day given at bedtime and increased by increments of 50 to 125 mg/day every 3 to 7 days
Maintenance dose: 10 to 25 mg/kg/day in 3 to 4 divided doses

Greater than or equal to 8 years:
Initial dose: 125 to 250 mg/day at bedtime and increased by increments of 125 to 250 mg/day every 3 to 7 days
Maintenance dose: 750 to 1500 mg/day in 3 to 4 divided doses
Maximum dose: 2 g/day

What other drugs will affect primidone?

There may be other drugs that can interact with primidone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about primidone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)