Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

prednicarbate topical

Generic Name: prednicarbate topical (pred ni KAR bate)
Brand Name: Dermatop

What is prednicarbate topical?

Prednicarbate is a topical (for the skin) steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Prednicarbate topical is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Prednicarbate topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about prednicarbate topical?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with prednicarbate topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Seasonal Allergies

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks of using this medicine, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using prednicarbate topical?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to prednicarbate.

To make sure you can safely use prednicarbate topical, tell your doctor if you have any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether prednicarbate topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Prednicarbate topical cream or ointment contains an ingredient that can break down latex rubber, such as a condom or diaphragm. This can damage these items and make them less effective in preventing pregnancy or sexually transmitted disease. Avoid getting prednicarbate topical on a condom or diaphragm. This medication should not be used in the vagina or rectum.

It is not known whether prednicarbate topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.

How should I use prednicarbate topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Wash your hands before and after using prednicarbate topical, unless you are using the medication to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not use this medication over a large area of skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with prednicarbate topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks of using this medicine, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection. It is important to use prednicarbate topical regularly to get the most benefit.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects with long-term use, you may need blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep from freezing.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of prednicarbate topical is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using prednicarbate topical?

Prednicarbate topical should not be used to treat any skin condition your doctor has not prescribed it for.

Avoid using prednicarbate topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not use prednicarbate topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Prednicarbate topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using prednicarbate topical and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin rash, itching, burning, swelling, or dryness;

  • thinning or softening of your skin;

  • skin rash or irritation around your mouth;

  • swollen hair follicles;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • changes in color of treated skin;

  • blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect prednicarbate topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied prednicarbate. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about prednicarbate topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2014-06-09, 3:52:51 PM.

Hide
(web2)