Skip to Content

Poly-Tussin DHC

Generic Name: brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine (BROM fen IR a meen, dye HYE dro KOE deen, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Name: Poly-Tussin DHC

What is Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dihydrocodeine is a narcotic cough medicine.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine is a combination medicine used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, and cough caused by the common cold or flu.

Brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

You should not use this medicine if you have recently used alcohol, sedatives, tranquilizers, or other narcotic medications.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking this medicine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to it, or if you have recently used alcohol, sedatives, tranquilizers, or other narcotic medications.

Do not use this medicine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

  • diarrhea, inflammatory bowel disease;

  • a colostomy or ileostomy;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems;

  • a head injury or brain tumor;

  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorder;

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland);

  • low blood pressure; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. If you use dihydrocodeine while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dihydrocodeine may be habit forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

You may take this medication with or without food.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Dihydrocodeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of dihydrocodeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, pinpoint pupils, confusion, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, shallow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine)?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine.

Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe anxiety, confusion, fear;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • little or no urinating; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • mood changes;

  • blurred vision; or

  • nausea, vomiting.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Poly-Tussin DHC (brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about brompheniramine, dihydrocodeine, and phenylephrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2015-09-28, 4:12:41 PM.